Internet connectivity access

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

wolves1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
6
I just got my broadband installed at my new house and now for some reason I cannot connect to it with my laptop. After messing with the settings I finally get a connection on my WiFi and LAN but none of my programs can access the web. My browsers time out or can't find the site. I have tried everything I can think of but can't fix this problem. Can anyone help me with this problem??
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
can you post make and models and details of everything you have connected to the interent
whos the ISP

then also
post an ipconfig /all - see how below

also download and run this software
Free software to check signal strength of wireless is netstumbler 0.4.0 available for download from http://www.stumbler.net/

ipconfig /all

TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

ONE ---------------------------------
start
run
cmd
ipconfig /all

rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

TWO -----------------------------------------------

Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
 

wolves1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
6
Here is the info requested for my network.
D-Link DI-614+ router
D-Link DP-301u Print server
Comcast is the provider with there ARRIS Telephoney modem

Microsoft(R) Windows DOS
(C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1990-2001.

C:\DOCUME~1\RON>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : WolfPack35-2
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 8:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1470 Dual Band WLAN Mi
ni-PCI Card
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-01-36-CE
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 6:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-3F-DD-AB-2B
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

I hope this will help you help me.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
3,775
You should probably click on the red triangle at the top right of your post and request that this thread be moved to the Internet & Networking forum.
 

wolves1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
6
I had it setup for DCHP but it was causing a IP conflict with my desktop PC so I had to manually set it for an IP. The TCP/IP info shows the same info.
 

wolves1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
6
I also have Revision B and I have reset to the defaults and it did not change anything so I set it back up to where it was before. About 3 months ago I was able to connect with these settings with my broadband through comcast but now with it here it is causing these problems.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
have you completed all the fields for IP address and DNS ???

was not listed in your IPCONFIG

post ipconfig /all again
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
3,775
DHCP needs to be enabled on the computers that connect to the router.

Your DNS server for the computers that connect to the router should be your router. The default IP address for your router is 192.168.0.1

You should also have NAT (net address translation) enabled on your router.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
I have nothing filled in for DNS it is blank.
That may well be the issue

as a test open a webpage
and type in

72.14.207.99

in the address box where you would normally type a webaddress www.google.com

also try
212.58.224.131

in the address box where you would normally type a webaddress ww.bbc.co.uk


post a ipconfig /all
 

wolves1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
6
I have DCHP enabled. I have no NAT on my router. Both address' timed out and could not be found. I have put in my router IP for the DNS and still nothing.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
3,775
bbearren said:
You should probably click on the red triangle at the top right of your post and request that this thread be moved to the Internet & Networking forum.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top