1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet connectivity access

Discussion in 'Networking' started by wolves1, Jan 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wolves1

    wolves1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I just got my broadband installed at my new house and now for some reason I cannot connect to it with my laptop. After messing with the settings I finally get a connection on my WiFi and LAN but none of my programs can access the web. My browsers time out or can't find the site. I have tried everything I can think of but can't fix this problem. Can anyone help me with this problem??
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you post make and models and details of everything you have connected to the interent
    whos the ISP

    then also
    post an ipconfig /all - see how below

    also download and run this software
    Free software to check signal strength of wireless is netstumbler 0.4.0 available for download from http://www.stumbler.net/

    ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
     
  3. wolves1

    wolves1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Here is the info requested for my network.
    D-Link DI-614+ router
    D-Link DP-301u Print server
    Comcast is the provider with there ARRIS Telephoney modem

    Microsoft(R) Windows DOS
    (C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1990-2001.

    C:\DOCUME~1\RON>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : WolfPack35-2
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 8:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1470 Dual Band WLAN Mi
    ni-PCI Card
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-01-36-CE
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 6:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-3F-DD-AB-2B
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    I hope this will help you help me.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
  5. bbearren

    bbearren

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,775
    You should probably click on the red triangle at the top right of your post and request that this thread be moved to the Internet & Networking forum.
     
  6. wolves1

    wolves1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I had it setup for DCHP but it was causing a IP conflict with my desktop PC so I had to manually set it for an IP. The TCP/IP info shows the same info.
     
  7. wolves1

    wolves1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I also have Revision B and I have reset to the defaults and it did not change anything so I set it back up to where it was before. About 3 months ago I was able to connect with these settings with my broadband through comcast but now with it here it is causing these problems.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    have you completed all the fields for IP address and DNS ???

    was not listed in your IPCONFIG

    post ipconfig /all again
     
  9. wolves1

    wolves1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I have nothing filled in for DNS it is blank.
     
  10. bbearren

    bbearren

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,775
    DHCP needs to be enabled on the computers that connect to the router.

    Your DNS server for the computers that connect to the router should be your router. The default IP address for your router is 192.168.0.1

    You should also have NAT (net address translation) enabled on your router.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    That may well be the issue

    as a test open a webpage
    and type in

    72.14.207.99

    in the address box where you would normally type a webaddress www.google.com

    also try
    212.58.224.131

    in the address box where you would normally type a webaddress ww.bbc.co.uk


    post a ipconfig /all
     
  12. wolves1

    wolves1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I have DCHP enabled. I have no NAT on my router. Both address' timed out and could not be found. I have put in my router IP for the DNS and still nothing.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    That would be the problem then

    http://computer.howstuffworks.com/nat.htm

    but i suspect you do have a NAT on the router

    as requested
    also

    start>
    control panel>
    system>
    hardware tab>
    device manager button>

    network adapters
    click on the + sign

    post backs whats there

    also any ! X or ?
     
  14. bbearren

    bbearren

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,775
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/538730

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice