1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet Cuts Out

Discussion in 'Networking' started by JumpingLimaBean, Feb 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. JumpingLimaBean

    JumpingLimaBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    I have a problem with my internet. I am connected to it wirelessly and sometimes it works fine but other times when i am browsing the internet or for example watching a livestream, my internet randomly stops working for about a second then it works again. It doesn't actually disconnect from the internet, it just stops me from accessing the internet for a few seconds.


    Do you know how to fix this?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    moved to network forum

    can we see an xirrus screen shot - see below
    as its so quick - some of my other test may not help - it maybe a DNS issue

    it would be worth trying an open DNS - and see if that helps

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Google public DNS
    Note using google public DNS servers from outside the US may actually slow performace - so use the following as a test to identify DNS issues - if these resolve the issues , then we need to investigate further to optimise the use of DNS


    Google public DNS
    http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/

    Theres also a link on how to setup those DNS IP address up on a PC
    http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using.html

    How to set XP here
    http://techie-buzz.com/how-to/google-public-dns-on-win7-and-winxp.html

    Then once you have set up those DNS entries

    Flush & register DNS

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):
    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Ipconfig/flushdns
    ipconfig/registerdns


    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator
    Start> All Programs> Accessories and then right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    now type the command again

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  3. JumpingLimaBean

    JumpingLimaBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    This is the image snapshot of Xirrus. I did a connection test.
    My SSID is getyourown

    [​IMG]
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    have you just changed to google dns or was it already set to use ?
     
  5. JumpingLimaBean

    JumpingLimaBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    I changed to google DNS
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    see how that goes and if works - you could use opendns which optimises for where ever you are in world - at least thats the claim

    OPENDNS public DNS

    OpenDNS’s 12 global data centers are strategically located at the most well-connected intersections of the Internet.
    Unlike other providers, OpenDNS’s network uses sophisticated Anycast routing technology, which means no matter where you are in the world, your DNS requests are answered by the datacenter closest to you.

    http://www.opendns.com/business-solutions/premium-dns/benefits/

    Completely Free - sign up for an account and you will see instructions for setting up on your router or PC
    The server address are

    208.67.222.222
    208.67.220.220
     
  7. JumpingLimaBean

    JumpingLimaBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Thank you. I will test it out and report later if its working
     
  8. JumpingLimaBean

    JumpingLimaBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    My internet still cuts out. I think the DNS might have made my ping even worse as well. My ping is sort of high and my internet still cuts out.

    Could somebody streaming cause this?
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    yes, it would take up a lot of the bandwidth

    try these two dns servers
    208.67.222.222
    208.67.220.220
     
  10. JumpingLimaBean

    JumpingLimaBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    I know sometimes streaming is done, but even when someone is not streaming my internet still cuts out

    I think the ping is mostly when streaming is done.

    I am on a high bandwidth internet plan though. I think like 120 GB?
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
  12. JumpingLimaBean

    JumpingLimaBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    My windows version is Vista 64 bit.
    How would i actually re-install the driver and what would I do on that site?
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    make and model of the pc
     
  14. JumpingLimaBean

    JumpingLimaBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    How would I re-install the make and model of the pc? I'm not very technologically advanced in mind.
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i'm trying to find out who made the PC
    and what the model of the PC is
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1087991

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice