1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet cutting out on multiple devices.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by BoxBox, Aug 14, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BoxBox

    BoxBox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,

    I've read through a could of threads but have yet to find any answers for my problem. Basically my internet runs fine when a device is directly connected to my modem. However, when running through a router I get 2-10 second disconnects at random intervals on all devices hooked up to the router, be it wired or wireless. I've already tired three different router, all different brands, among other various things like updating/switch firmware and changing the router over to a new wall socket with no luck. I had my service provider come out and switch the modem, but that didn't help any. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,389
    what cable is between the router and modem - has this been changed ?
    you mention "wall socket"
    As you have made a lot of changes to the modem and to the router(s) - i can only think of cable

    Before making each connection , do a powercycle - see how below

    connect with a small cable between the modem and PC - and that works fine
    then with a 2nd cable - do the same
    now you have two cables that you know work on the modem
    Also while in that configuration post an ipconfig /all - see how below

    then using the same cables - connect from the modem to the router
    and using the known cable connect the PC to the router
    Now test again and see if this time it works


    ipconfig /all

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries

    For Windows 8 or Windows 10
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/open-an-elevated-command-prompt-in-windows-8/
    Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes. We have found in some instances you need to wait at least 15 minutes
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. BoxBox

    BoxBox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you for replying. I've did as you asked and here is what I got.

    This is the router connection:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Box-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 8C-89-A5-32-DF-42
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3c1c:fb7d:fb84:7daf%7(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.133(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, August 14, 2015 3:28:54 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, August 15, 2015 3:28:54 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 244091301
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1D-36-99-86-8C-89-A5-32-DF-42
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled


    This is the Modem connection:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Box-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : cfu.net

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cfu.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 8C-89-A5-32-DF-42
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3c1c:fb7d:fb84:7daf%7(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 67.212.122.235(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, August 14, 2015 3:55:06 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, August 14, 2015 10:55:07 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 67.212.122.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.149.0.40
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 244091301
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1D-36-99-86-8C-89-A5-32-DF-42
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.149.0.52
    69.57.207.195
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,389
    so it is a modem and not a router that you are connecting to , so thats good first step

    Also we have the DNS servers used by the modem/ISP
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.149.0.52
    69.57.207.195

    So we may need to use those on the router itself

    Does it Work with the tested cables all OK ?
     
  6. BoxBox

    BoxBox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Yeah it works with the tested cables fine.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,389
    So in your setup - what happens to get the signal around the house
    Are you using a cable patch panel system around the house ?

    I suspect thats the issue -
    Cables , wall sockets, patch panel

    Where do you actually have the router from the modem?
    Its a remote possibility theres a power issue where you plug the router in - if different from the test setup we have just confirmed works - But unlikely
    Is the router on an extension lead ?

    Now you know the router and modem work together and can give a reliable connection to the PC - its got to be everything else
     
  8. BoxBox

    BoxBox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    I actually think I got it fixed. I did this last night, thought it was a fluke, so I thought I'd give it a night and see if it was still disconnect free. I've been running smooth ever since. I just when into my router settings and changed some things around to match the modem connection address.

    In the routers control panel under network setup, on the Router IP section I left the 'Local IP Address' and 'Subnet Mask' alone.
    I changed:
    Gateway to: 61.212.122.1 to match the Default Gateway
    Local DNS: 24.149.0.52 to match the DNS Server

    And under Network Adress Server Settings I changed;
    Static DNS 1: 24.149.0.52
    Static DNS 2: 69.57.207.195

    I have know Idea why that worked, but it has been. If anyone knows I'd love to hear it. But thanks to etaf, I wouldn't have done that if you hadn't said something about DNS servers used by the modem/ISP.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,389
    glad its working ok now
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1153612