Internet Explorer 5.5 freeze ups

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
Every few times in a day my IE 5.5 freezes up where I cannot click on. What I do is Ctrl-Alt-Del once and End Task the IE program. After that, I reload IE and it's fine for awhile in a day.

Has anyone experience this and solved this?:confused: :confused: :confused:

running Win98se
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
most likely you have to many items in startup using up all your resources.
go to run type in msinfo32 then click ok... go to software envirements & then to startup...click edit then select all the edit & copy... come back & post it here
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
hey Savvylady

thanks for the reply
ok..here it is.....

ZoneAlarm Common Startup Group "D:\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe" -nopopup
TransparentIcons Registry (Per-User Run) "C:\WINDOWS\tranicon.exe" -ex
AIM Registry (Per-User Run) D:\AIM95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
MSMSGS Registry (Per-User Run) "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
eZmmod Registry (Per-User Run) C:\PROGRA~1\ezula\mmod.exe
ScanRegistry Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
TaskMonitor Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
SystemTray Registry (Machine Run) SysTray.Exe
LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Run) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
AtiPTA Registry (Machine Run) Atiptaxx.exe
InstantAccess Registry (Machine Run) d:\TEXTBR~1.0\BIN\INSTAN~1.EXE /h
AVG_CC Registry (Machine Run) d:\GRISOFT\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP
LoadQM Registry (Machine Run) loadqm.exe
LVComs Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LVComS.exe
StillImageMonitor Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Service) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
ATIPOLAB Registry (Machine Service)
Avgserv9.exe Registry (Machine Service) d:\GRISOFT\AVG6\Avgserv9.exe
TrueVector Registry (Machine Service) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE -service
MiniLog Registry (Machine Service) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\MINILOG.EXE -service


sorry bout that...i dont how to make it "neat" :(

oh, i have uncheched some programs using MSCONFIG:( :confused: :confused:
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
its fine...

you can uncheck
MSMSGS Registry (Per-User Run) "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
and
LoadQM Registry (Machine Run) loadqm.exe

do you know what this is?
eZmmod Registry (Per-User Run) C:\PROGRA~1\ezula\mmod.exe


also do you have Ad-Aware for spyware. If not go download it at http://www.lavasoft.de
Run it & delete any/everything it finds

also run AVG virus scanner after you update it

Notes :-

(1) Creating shortcuts

If an program you've disabled doesn't have a shortcut in the Start -> Programs menu and you want to manually start it you can create your own to save either on the Windows Desktop for quick access or to add to the Start -> Programs menu as follows :-

Windows Desktop - locate the executable listed via MSCONFIG above using My Computer or Windows Explorer. Right-click on the file and chose "Create Shortcut" from the options listed. A new shortcut called "Shortcut to <file.exe> will be added to the same folder. Rename it if you want and drag it onto the Windows Desktop.

Start -> Programs - Use My Computer or Windows Explorer to open C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs. Right-click in the Window and chose "New Folder". Rename the folder "Startup Items" or something you'll remember. Create a shortcut for the program as described above but Cut & Paste it into the new folder just created. The new shortcut will now appear in Start -> Programs -> Startup Items (or what ever name you chose).
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
hey Savvy

ok..i have unchecked

MSMSGS
LoadQM - what is this?
eZmmod - don't know what this is

I have installed Ad Aware and deleted everything it found.
Also, I have scanned for viruses w/ AVG Control Center program.

I'm still having the same problem. I'm not sure if it's happening less or it's all in my mind. :confused: :confused: :confused:

Man, I feel like reinstalling Windows again ..maybe to Win2000 from WIN98se. :mad: :mad: :mad: :( :( :(
 
Joined
May 18, 2001
Messages
1,199
Hi KrzyPrk,Go back to msconfig and take out the check mark next to

Ezmmod,(i see its with a known spyware program called ezula)Clcik apply then ok.Reboot. Now go to control panel,click on add and remove programs,see if ezula main or toptext is listed.If it is remove it.reboot.You have others that can be removed from Msconfig also.

Transparenticons
Aim
Instant Access.

Let us know how this works for you.
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
Originally posted by beach51
Hi KrzyPrk,Go back to msconfig and take out the check mark next to

Ezmmod,(i see its with a known spyware program called ezula)Clcik apply then ok.Reboot. Now go to control panel,click on add and remove programs,see if ezula main or toptext is listed.If it is remove it.reboot.You have others that can be removed from Msconfig also.

Transparenticons
Aim
Instant Access.

Let us know how this works for you.
ok...

I have unchecked

Transparenticons
Aim
Instant Access

Ezzmod...i have already done so before your post ;) ;) :cool:

ok..i guess i just gotta wait now.
thanks you all and

Happy Holidays!
 
Joined
May 18, 2001
Messages
1,199
Hi KrzyPrk,have you tried the repair option for IE?Go to Start>Settings>Control Panel>Add And Remove programs>click on IE and internet tools>click remove>dialog box will appear>put a tick in repair IE>click ok.

Lets know if this works
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
You can leave TransparentIcons checked.
It won't cause the problems you're experiencing. Nor probably will Messenger, although it's evidently not required at startup.

Uncheck the following items in Msconfig/Startup:

AIM, MSMSGS, eZmmod, TaskMonitor, AtiPTA, InstantAccess, LoadQM, LVComs, and ATIPOLAB

Try having your computer scanned on line at <A HREF="http://housecall.antivirus.com/">Trend Micro HouseCall </A> , in order to have a second opinion.

And also try repairing IE, as Beach51 has been sugesting.

Good luck,
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
Originally posted by beach51
Hi KrzyPrk,have you tried the repair option for IE?Go to Start>Settings>Control Panel>Add And Remove programs>click on IE and internet tools>click remove>dialog box will appear>put a tick in repair IE>click ok.

Lets know if this works
ok..just read your post and did that repair on the IE.

ok...i just gotta wait.

oh, I have tried that Trend Micro scanning way before. if this doesnt work...i'll uncheck more.

thanks guys
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
Narrative: Hours later


heyyyyyyy

I think it worked~! This is the longest I've stayed on w/o getting that lockup on IE! wooooo hooooooo. ok..Just a few more hours and I'm officially claiming it A.O.K.

:D :D :D

Many thanks
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
man, I guess I spoke to soon.

I thought my problem was gone but this time it's a bit different. When I Ctrl-Alt-Del once and End Task that locked-up window closes.

Before, all the IE windows closed even though the rest werent locked.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
If you are having a problem where one browser window becomes locked but others are still usable, just leave it alone for several minutes -- it may "time out" and free up after awhile. This sometimes happens when a web site is trying to download or install special active x controls, but the server is having problems.

Other issues with web based freezes are sometimes caused by video driver incompatibilities. For this you can try looking for updated drivers, or try reducing hardware acceleration a notch in system properties>performance>graphics.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top