1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet Explorer 5.5 freeze ups

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by KrzyPrk, Dec 19, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. KrzyPrk

    KrzyPrk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    328
    Every few times in a day my IE 5.5 freezes up where I cannot click on. What I do is Ctrl-Alt-Del once and End Task the IE program. After that, I reload IE and it's fine for awhile in a day.

    Has anyone experience this and solved this?:confused: :confused: :confused:

    running Win98se
     
  2. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    most likely you have to many items in startup using up all your resources.
    go to run type in msinfo32 then click ok... go to software envirements & then to startup...click edit then select all the edit & copy... come back & post it here
     
  3. KrzyPrk

    KrzyPrk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    328
    hey Savvylady

    thanks for the reply
    ok..here it is.....

    ZoneAlarm Common Startup Group "D:\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe" -nopopup
    TransparentIcons Registry (Per-User Run) "C:\WINDOWS\tranicon.exe" -ex
    AIM Registry (Per-User Run) D:\AIM95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
    MSMSGS Registry (Per-User Run) "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
    eZmmod Registry (Per-User Run) C:\PROGRA~1\ezula\mmod.exe
    ScanRegistry Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
    TaskMonitor Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
    SystemTray Registry (Machine Run) SysTray.Exe
    LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Run) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    AtiPTA Registry (Machine Run) Atiptaxx.exe
    InstantAccess Registry (Machine Run) d:\TEXTBR~1.0\BIN\INSTAN~1.EXE /h
    AVG_CC Registry (Machine Run) d:\GRISOFT\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP
    LoadQM Registry (Machine Run) loadqm.exe
    LVComs Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LVComS.exe
    StillImageMonitor Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Service) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    ATIPOLAB Registry (Machine Service)
    Avgserv9.exe Registry (Machine Service) d:\GRISOFT\AVG6\Avgserv9.exe
    TrueVector Registry (Machine Service) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE -service
    MiniLog Registry (Machine Service) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\MINILOG.EXE -service


    sorry bout that...i dont how to make it "neat" :(

    oh, i have uncheched some programs using MSCONFIG:( :confused: :confused:
     
  4. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    its fine...

    you can uncheck
    MSMSGS Registry (Per-User Run) "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
    and
    LoadQM Registry (Machine Run) loadqm.exe

    do you know what this is?
    eZmmod Registry (Per-User Run) C:\PROGRA~1\ezula\mmod.exe


    also do you have Ad-Aware for spyware. If not go download it at http://www.lavasoft.de
    Run it & delete any/everything it finds

    also run AVG virus scanner after you update it

    Notes :-

    (1) Creating shortcuts

    If an program you've disabled doesn't have a shortcut in the Start -> Programs menu and you want to manually start it you can create your own to save either on the Windows Desktop for quick access or to add to the Start -> Programs menu as follows :-

    Windows Desktop - locate the executable listed via MSCONFIG above using My Computer or Windows Explorer. Right-click on the file and chose "Create Shortcut" from the options listed. A new shortcut called "Shortcut to <file.exe> will be added to the same folder. Rename it if you want and drag it onto the Windows Desktop.

    Start -> Programs - Use My Computer or Windows Explorer to open C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs. Right-click in the Window and chose "New Folder". Rename the folder "Startup Items" or something you'll remember. Create a shortcut for the program as described above but Cut & Paste it into the new folder just created. The new shortcut will now appear in Start -> Programs -> Startup Items (or what ever name you chose).
     
  5. KrzyPrk

    KrzyPrk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    328
    hey Savvy

    ok..i have unchecked

    MSMSGS
    LoadQM - what is this?
    eZmmod - don't know what this is

    I have installed Ad Aware and deleted everything it found.
    Also, I have scanned for viruses w/ AVG Control Center program.

    I'm still having the same problem. I'm not sure if it's happening less or it's all in my mind. :confused: :confused: :confused:

    Man, I feel like reinstalling Windows again ..maybe to Win2000 from WIN98se. :mad: :mad: :mad: :( :( :(
     
  6. beach51

    beach51

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,199
    Hi KrzyPrk,Go back to msconfig and take out the check mark next to

    Ezmmod,(i see its with a known spyware program called ezula)Clcik apply then ok.Reboot. Now go to control panel,click on add and remove programs,see if ezula main or toptext is listed.If it is remove it.reboot.You have others that can be removed from Msconfig also.

    Transparenticons
    Aim
    Instant Access.

    Let us know how this works for you.
     
  7. KrzyPrk

    KrzyPrk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    328
    ok...

    I have unchecked

    Transparenticons
    Aim
    Instant Access

    Ezzmod...i have already done so before your post ;) ;) :cool:

    ok..i guess i just gotta wait now.
    thanks you all and

    Happy Holidays!
     
  8. KrzyPrk

    KrzyPrk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    328
    :( :( :(

    i still get IE5.5 lock ups.

    :( :( :(
     
  9. beach51

    beach51

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,199
    Hi KrzyPrk,have you tried the repair option for IE?Go to Start>Settings>Control Panel>Add And Remove programs>click on IE and internet tools>click remove>dialog box will appear>put a tick in repair IE>click ok.

    Lets know if this works
     
  10. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    You can leave TransparentIcons checked.
    It won't cause the problems you're experiencing. Nor probably will Messenger, although it's evidently not required at startup.

    Uncheck the following items in Msconfig/Startup:

    AIM, MSMSGS, eZmmod, TaskMonitor, AtiPTA, InstantAccess, LoadQM, LVComs, and ATIPOLAB

    Try having your computer scanned on line at <A HREF="http://housecall.antivirus.com/">Trend Micro HouseCall </A> , in order to have a second opinion.

    And also try repairing IE, as Beach51 has been sugesting.

    Good luck,
     
  11. KrzyPrk

    KrzyPrk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    328
    ok..just read your post and did that repair on the IE.

    ok...i just gotta wait.

    oh, I have tried that Trend Micro scanning way before. if this doesnt work...i'll uncheck more.

    thanks guys
     
  12. KrzyPrk

    KrzyPrk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    328
    Narrative: Hours later


    heyyyyyyy

    I think it worked~! This is the longest I've stayed on w/o getting that lockup on IE! wooooo hooooooo. ok..Just a few more hours and I'm officially claiming it A.O.K.

    :D :D :D

    Many thanks
     
  13. KrzyPrk

    KrzyPrk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    328
    man, I guess I spoke to soon.

    I thought my problem was gone but this time it's a bit different. When I Ctrl-Alt-Del once and End Task that locked-up window closes.

    Before, all the IE windows closed even though the rest werent locked.
     
  14. ratchet

    ratchet

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,546
  15. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    If you are having a problem where one browser window becomes locked but others are still usable, just leave it alone for several minutes -- it may "time out" and free up after awhile. This sometimes happens when a web site is trying to download or install special active x controls, but the server is having problems.

    Other issues with web based freezes are sometimes caused by video driver incompatibilities. For this you can try looking for updated drivers, or try reducing hardware acceleration a notch in system properties>performance>graphics.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/62306

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice