Internet Explorer 6: Won't connect to website, but still can ping website

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

chinc

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
52
Windows XP..

Internet Explorer 6 cannot browse the internet - but I can ping the websites. Tried Microsoft's registry removal and IE reinstall.

Mozilla Firefox also will not connect.

Note the machine had 4 instances of blaster, according to SARC's removal tool.
 

chinc

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
52
No e-mail on this machine. FTP and Telnet appear to not work as well. However, I can ping out (so not a DNS issue)
 

cybertech

Retired Moderator
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
72,115
Can you get a hijacklog to us? It will fit on a floppy...

Hijackthis.
Create a folder on your hard drive and save it there.
Unzip the file and extract it to the folder you have created.
Scan your machine, then click on Save Log.

Post a copy back here and someone will be happy to review it.

Don't make any changes until instructed to do so.
 

chinc

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
52
Their website appears to be down (the download link)..

Edit: Found it at download.com
 

chinc

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
52
I looked over the log, and found nothing abnormal. But you are welcome to see :)

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 4:25:34 PM, on 3/4/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\HPQ\One-Touch\OneTouch.EXE
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyexpr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgserv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPConfig.exe
C:\Program Files\HPQ\Notebook Utilities\HPWirelessMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\SPEEDD~1\nopdb.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Personal Firewall\NISUM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
\192.168.123.103\files\software\Utilities\Hijack This\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by MSN
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {243B17DE-77C7-46BF-B94B-0B5F309A0E64} - c:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyside.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {FDD3B846-8D59-4ffb-8758-209B6AD74ACC} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIModeChange] Ati2mdxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Cpqset] C:\Program Files\HPQ\Default Settings\cpqset.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PreloadApp] c:\hp\drivers\printers\photosmart\hphprld.exe c:\hp\drivers\printers\photosmart\setup.exe -d
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [srmclean] C:\Cpqs\Scom\srmclean.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Display Settings] C:\Program Files\HPQ\Notebook Utilities\hptasks.exe /s
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QT4HPOT] C:\Program Files\HPQ\One-Touch\OneTouch.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPLpr] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AdaptecDirectCD] "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MoneyAgent] "c:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyexpr.exe"
O9 - Extra button: MoneySide (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.google.com


----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
3,752
You can fix this with Hijack This:

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {FDD3B846-8D59-4ffb-8758-209B6AD74ACC} - (no file)

Wont help your problem though.
 

chinc

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
52
Crap. It's happening on a different machine now. (note I'm trying to fix other people's machines - these are not my own). Can ping, can access the network, but cannot browse. Cannot FTP.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2003
Messages
1,245
Can you ping both ip and DNS?
What happen if you launch the browser and you enter the ipaddress insted of the dns name.

ex: enter 216.109.118.78 in the address bar of IE and see if you able to get to yahoo.

Also:
- test in safemode with networking
- Uninstall firewall and antivirus software

NOTE: If you able to get to yahoo.com by entering 216.109.118.78, then mostlikely you have a corrupted winsock and winsock2 or you not getting the correct Dns address.
 

cybertech

Retired Moderator
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
72,115
Due to lack of response from the original poster I am closing the thread.

Anyone with a similar problem Please start a new thread!

If you don't know how to start a new thread click here: http://www.techguy.org/welcome.html and look at #4.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top