1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet Explorer connection auto-switch?

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Adam_Black, Sep 23, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Adam_Black

    Adam_Black Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Hmph. Internet Explorer is bugging me at the moment.

    Tools/Internet Options/Connections tab: Those 3 radio buttons are usually set to 'Always dial my default connection.' However, everytime I set it to this option and press OK, a few minutes later it switches back to 'Never dial a connection'! (i.e. Not literally 'every few minutes.' Just every time I close the window, every time I disconnect, that sort of thing.)

    As this is very annoying every time I have to connect to the Internet, I want to see if there's anything causing this that you know of. Thanks in advance.

    (I have not yet considered the possibility of a virus...(however unlikely that may seem, hehe.))
     
  2. Linkmaster

    Linkmaster

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,872
    Hi Adam_Black,
    Do you hit apply first?? before OK?
     
  3. BillC

    BillC

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    2,366
    If that is not the problem....Could it be that you are not logged in as administrator? Not exactly sure if its a problem with IE but you could still run a repair of it from add/remove programs. Select it from the list and select remove which will bring up three more options. Choose repair and when complete reboot.
     
  4. Adam_Black

    Adam_Black Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    TW56: Yes I do. Sorry.

    BillC: I am logged in as Administrator (Win2000). I'm not daring to re-install IE, I don't think it's a problem with that anyway.
     
  5. Adam_Black

    Adam_Black Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    This problem has not been resolved! /me bumps it.
     
  6. Linkmaster

    Linkmaster

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,872
    When you set " Always Dial My Default Connection" do you hit set default. Also I assume you have a connection added in the Dial up Settings box. Have you used the Connection wizard?
    I would try BillC's suggestion. it wont hurt anything.
     
  7. Adam_Black

    Adam_Black Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Ok, I'll try BillC's suggestion. However I still think that the function is meant to be used for more critical faults with IE, not piddling things like this that is probably only the result of something I accidentally changed and overlooked.

    I'm not the type of person who does stupid things like forgetting to set a default and then selecting the 'dial default' option (i.e. a stupid person), I already have set one. Sometimes, as well as switching to 'Never dial a connection' it switches my default to 'None' as well! Naughty IE.

    I also don't need a damn Connection Wizard to get it set up. Only people with no brains use wizards to do everything. Tut.

    I'm being terribly arrogant here aren't I? Sorry. I'll try to be more grateful for your help. Thanks.
     
  8. Linkmaster

    Linkmaster

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,872
    Nobody said you were a stupid person. Sometimes things will slip your mind. happens to me all the time. Just trying to narrow things down for you. I really think the repair may work. It is a good thing for IE once in a while because it is may by MS. Also you may try running the virus scan and doing a hijack this scan as well. You can get hijack this here:
    http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Adam_Black

    Adam_Black Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    I doubt HijackThis will help, but here you go anyway...

    Logfile of HijackThis v1.96.2
    Scan saved at 09:39:43, on 29/09/2003
    Platform: Windows 2000 SP3 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\WINNT\System32\CTSvcCDA.exe
    C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\stisvc.exe
    C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
    C:\WINNT\System32\Ltmoh.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
    C:\winnt\system32\msiexec16.exe
    C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
    C:\Program Files\[email protected]\[email protected]
    C:\WINNT\System32\internat.exe
    C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\PPWebCap.exe
    C:\freeserve\freeserveconnectionkit\atdialler1.exe
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\GetRight\getright.exe
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\GetRight\getright.exe
    C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
    C:\unzipped\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=http://www-cache.freeserve.com:8080;ftp=http://www-cache.freeserve.com:8080
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\winnt\googletoolbar_en_2.0.95-big.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\System32\msdxm.ocx
    O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\winnt\googletoolbar_en_2.0.95-big.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LtMoh] C:\WINNT\System32\Ltmoh.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadQM] loadqm.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe -osboot
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GLSetIT32] C:\winnt\system32\msiexec16.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AtiPTA] Atiptaxx.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [seticlient] C:\Program Files\[email protected]\[email protected] -min
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [internat.exe] internat.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [PPWebCap] C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\PPWebCap.exe
    O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
    O4 - Global Startup: Freeserve Connection Kit.lnk = C:\freeserve\freeserveconnectionkit\atdialler1.exe
    O4 - Global Startup: GetRight - Tray Icon.lnk = C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\GetRight\getright.exe
    O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\winnt\GoogleToolbar_en_2.0.95-big.dll/cmsearch.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://c:\winnt\GoogleToolbar_en_2.0.95-big.dll/cmbacklinks.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://c:\winnt\GoogleToolbar_en_2.0.95-big.dll/cmcache.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Download with GetRight - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\GetRight\GRdownload.htm
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Open with GetRight Browser - C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\GetRight\GRbrowse.htm
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://c:\winnt\GoogleToolbar_en_2.0.95-big.dll/cmsimilar.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate Page - res://c:\winnt\GoogleToolbar_en_2.0.95-big.dll/cmtrans.html
    O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
    O12 - Plugin for .mov: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\npqtplugin.dll
    O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
    O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/swdir.cab
    O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37864.3039930556
    O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
    O16 - DPF: {FEC3E5A3-50F7-4B0C-97D8-01CF69DFBFC7} (Measurement Service Client) - http://ccon.madonion.com/global/msc.cab
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{5D8A2420-184C-4CEB-A0F0-73C8D98C6096}: NameServer = 195.92.195.95 195.92.195.94
     
  10. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Well, you do have an Optix Pro type backdoor trojan running, so a good start would be to get rid of that one first...

    Check and have Hijack This fix the following:

    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GLSetIT32] C:\winnt\system32\msiexec16.exe

    Now reboot, and delete that C:\winnt\system32\msiexec16.exe file itself.
     
  11. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,202
    First Name:
    Derek
    yes a HJT log is very frequently helpful in these cases

    the most likely reason is that you have the freeserve connection kit dialler running and freeserve expect you to dial up via their dialler, not by using the IE/windows dialler. the FS dialler tries to disable the inbuilt windows/IE dialler



    The reason for this is to balance the server load and FS will automatically switch you to the server/telephone number with the least number of users to attempt to give a good connection/throughput.
     
  12. Adam_Black

    Adam_Black Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    TonyKlein: Thanks, I wondered what that program running in the background was! :) You're dead meat, sucka Trojan.

    dvk01: That would make sense, although in my experience the Connection Kit merely supplies different Freeserve numbers to dial when something goes wrong, eg. the line is busy etc. My view was that IE and the Connection Kit were supposed to work in harmony, not conflict. And it's never tried to do something like this before.

    However, you have a valid point, and I shall disable the Kit and see if that helps.
     
  13. Adam_Black

    Adam_Black Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    SpyBot's Secure Shredder made short work of that Trojan. A thought strikes: could it have been the Trojan causing the problem?




    (That's a rhetorical question by the way)
     
  14. Adam_Black

    Adam_Black Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    I disabled the Freeserve Connection Kit at Startup and bing-bada-boom, it works. I'm willing to accept the Kit as the cause of the problem, although it seems highly unusual why it started doing this.

    Thanks to everyone for all your help and suggestions, esp. dvk01 for your clever theory.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/166897

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice