Internet Explorer Problem for win 98

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

iltat

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
8
Hi ya'll, I'm Billy and I've encountered a problem with IE. I'm a student at Texas Tech University, and I really need to access their website (www.ttu.edu). Unfortunately, I can't. Here are the three ways I've tried to access their site:
1. Type in the URL into the address bar (in both IE and Navigator [I downloaded Navigator thinking the problem was an IE one, but that didn't help either]) and click enter. I am routed to a Yahoo! search results page as if I had inputted www.ttu.edu into the search box at Yahoo!. If I watch the space at the bottom that says things such as "Opening page www.ttu.edu", etc., it first says it's opening www.ttu.edu, then changes and says "auto.search.msn.com" ANY IDEA HOW TO GET RID OF THAT?
2. Once at said search page, it of course returns my search with the first possible link being "www.ttu.edu". So I click the link and I receive a "Page Cannot be Displayed" error. Hopefully you are all familiar with this error page. If not, type in www."a random jumble of words".com and you'll probably be able to find my error page.
3. I then decided that maybe the Tech site was down. So I called my friend (who proceeded to access the page with ease and grace on his PC). So I tried linking from another page to another page on the Tech server (eraider.ttu.edu). Again, no dice, 1st the Yahoo! search thing, then the error message.

Being the curious type, I tried testing this situation with some other sites. "www.tamu.edu" (Texas A&M's homepage), "www.ou.edu" (University of Oklahoma's homepage), and a couple others cause the same type of problem.

I've arrived at the conclusion that my computer is just not in favor of higher education. But it does access Ohio State's, Oklahoma State's, and Alabama's websites without pause. This problem started while in my hometown near Ft. Worth, TX on one ISP, and now has continued on another ISP, so I don't believe it's a problem with the ISPs. Also, this very PC, with no changes, used to access all of these sites without hesitation, the problem just started when it traveled home with me at the start of last summer. I've also stumped the techie guys here at Tech that I've asked, and so far 21 people online who thought they would be able to fix the prob, so I appreciate any help I can get. Thanks a lot ya'll.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
Hi iltat

Sounds like your browser has been hijacked

Please Download and install SpyBot,

http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/spybot14.exe

click the online tab to search for and download the updates, then shut down and relaunch SpyBot.

Go to the Settings tab > File Sets, and uncheck 'System Internals' and 'Tracks' .
These aren't needed for our present purpose, and you can always experiment with them later on.

Finally, after closing down Internet Explorer, click 'Check for problems', and have SpyBot remove all it finds 'Fix selected problems'

you may have to run spybot more than once to clear everything

Remove everything pre-ticked in Red


Try this first

steam
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Would you also please do this:

Go to http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php#det , and download 'Hijack This!'.
Unzip, doubleclick HijackThis.exe, and hit "Scan".

When the scan is finished, the "Scan" button will change into a "Save Log" button.
Press that, save the log somewhere, and please show us its contents.
 

iltat

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
8
Thanks for the try man, but I ran the spybot thing, and got a lot of stuff from Brilliant Digital Entertainment fixed, but I still get the same result when typing in www.ttu.edu.

To the second responder (sorry, I don't have the screen up to where I can see your name right now), here's the log:
(This is copied out of IE, which I used to open the log, if it should look different, lemme know and I can run the whole thing again and copy it straight out of there if it's possible)

Logfile of HijackThis v1.91.2
Scan saved at 10:54:26 AM, on 1/21/03
Platform: Windows 98 Gold (Win9x 4.10.1998)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar=http://www.google.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page=http://www.google.com
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page=http://www.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant=about:blank
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL=http://www.nts-online.net
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant=about:blank
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title=Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by NTS, Communications
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default)=about:blank
F1 - win.ini: load=WPSLOAD.EXE
N1 - Netscape 4: user_pref("browser.startup.homepage", "http://www.yahoo.com/"); (C:\Program Files\Netscape\Users\iltat\prefs.js)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {1E6F1D6A-1F20-11D4-8859-00A0CCE26836} - C:\PROGRA~1\SVAPLA~1\SVAPLA~1.DLL
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 5.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.OCX
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adaptec DirectCD] C:\PROGRA~1\HPCD-W~1\DIRECTCD\DIRECTCD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP CD-Writer] C:\Program Files\HP CD-Writer\Mmenu\hpcdtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DXM6Patch_981116] C:\WINDOWS\p_981116.exe /Q:A
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PMXInit] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\pmxinit.exe -SetupRunOnce
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NAV DefAlert] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\DEFALERT.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Norton Auto-Protect] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE /LOADQUIET
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Norton eMail Protect] C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\POPROXY.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Morpheus] C:\Program Files\Morpheus\Morpheus.exe /SYSTRAY
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [StillImageMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KAZAA] C:\PROGRAM FILES\KAZAA\KAZAA.EXE /SYSTRAY
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SVAPlayer] C:\Program Files\SVA Player\SVAPLAYER.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] "C:\PROGRAM FILES\WINAMP\WINAMPa.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SchedulingAgent] mstask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ScriptBlocking] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Startup: Reality Fusion GameCam SE.lnk = C:\Program Files\Reality Fusion\Reality Fusion GameCam SE\Program\RFTray.exe
O4 - Startup: Ulead Photo Express 3.0 SE Calendar Checker.lnk = C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead Photo Express 3.0 SE\CalCheck.exe
O4 - Startup: Change Wallpaper.lnk = C:\My Documents\playlists\paper\Paper.exe
O4 - Startup: HotSync Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\Sony Handheld\HOTSYNC.EXE
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: MSN Messenger Service (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Real.com (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.nts-online.net
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://free.aol.com
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://active.macromedia.com/flash2/cabs/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {CC05BC12-2AA2-4AC7-AC81-0E40F83B1ADF} (Live365Player Class) - http://www.live365.com/players/play365.cab
O16 - DPF: {018B7EC3-EECA-11D3-8E71-0000E82C6C0D} - http://home.quicknet.nl/mw/prive/jzn/luke/software/mp3search.exe
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst.cab
O16 - DPF: {A17E30C4-A9BA-11D4-8673-60DB54C10000} (YahooYMailTo Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/essentials/ymmapi.dll
O16 - DPF: {6BB594E2-6E4D-4CC9-98B0-931C323F9165} (DepHlp Control) - http://www.worldwinner.com/games/shared/dephlp.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Graffiti (DepHlp Control) - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/grt1_x.cab
O16 - DPF: JT's Blocks (DepHlp Control) - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/blt0_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Go (DepHlp Control) - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/gt1_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Towers 2.0 (DepHlp Control) - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/ywt0_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Poker (DepHlp Control) - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/pt0_x.cab
O16 - DPF: {1954A4B1-9627-4CF2-A041-58AA2045CB35} (Brix6ie Control) - http://a19.g.akamai.net/7/19/7125/1250/ftp.coupons.com/v6/brix6ie.cab
O16 - DPF: {F8DCFE8E-7B2B-4FF8-B8A7-A52B6C4B0170} (AvzPrintingComponent Class) - http://valpak.nesteggz.com/NEUtility/PrintingComponents/AvzPrintingActiveX1600.cab

(Also, from my amatuer perspective when reading this, I notice some downloads from yahoo, etc., but I'm positive that the ones from yahoo are about 15 months old, and the problem is only 8 months old.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Well, there's nothing there that seems like the direct culprit.

You do have the SVA player, which is regarded as spyware.

Run Hijack This, and check ALL of the items in bold. Doublecheck so as to be sure not to miss a single one.
Next, shut down all Internet Explorer Windows, and have HT fix all checked.
Reboot when you're done.

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {1E6F1D6A-1F20-11D4-8859-00A0CCE26836} - C:\PROGRA~1\SVAPLA~1\SVAPLA~1.DLL

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DXM6Patch_981116] C:\WINDOWS\p_981116.exe /Q:A
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SVAPlayer] C:\Program Files\SVA Player\SVAPLAYER.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] "C:\PROGRAM FILES\WINAMP\WINAMPa.exe"

O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.nts-online.net
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://free.aol.com

O16 - DPF: {CC05BC12-2AA2-4AC7-AC81-0E40F83B1ADF} (Live365Player Class) - http://www.live365.com/players/play365.cab
O16 - DPF: {018B7EC3-EECA-11D3-8E71-0000E82C6C0D} - http://home.quicknet.nl/mw/prive/jz...e/mp3search.exe
O16 - DPF: {6BB594E2-6E4D-4CC9-98B0-931C323F9165} (DepHlp Control) - http://www.worldwinner.com/games/shared/dephlp.cab
O16 - DPF: {1954A4B1-9627-4CF2-A041-58AA2045CB35} (Brix6ie Control) - http://a19.g.akamai.net/7/19/7125/1.../v6/brix6ie.cab



It can also be helpful to delete your cache folders in MS-DOS, thus forcing MS to create new ones, containing brand new index.dat files, on reboot.

Go to Start > Shutdown > Start the computer in MS-DOS mode.
Type the following lines, pressing ENTER after each one:


cd\
cd windows
smartdrv
deltree tempor~1
deltree history
deltree cookies

NOTE: Press Y if you are prompted to confirm any deletion

Type win (or 'exit'), or hit ctrl-alt-delete followed by clicking enter in order to return to Windows

NOTE: This is assuming the path to these folders is the default one
Is they're located elsewhere/named differently, adapt the path accordingly.

Now empty the contents of your Windows\Temp directory completely

Tell us whether that helps.

Cheers,
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
you are probably trying to use a dns server that isn't the dns server for your current isp

check your dun settings specifically the dns settings, it should be use automatic dns server, sometimes when you move from college to home and vice versa and change isps they put specific dns servers in the settings. frequently isps change their dns server ip addresses


It definitely seems that the dns server of your current isp is not recognising .edu

Or you have a hosts file set up that is prohibiting acess to .edu domains

Derek
 

iltat

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
8
I tried the suggestion about going to megaportal or whatever it was called and typing the address in. It worked....sorta.... It accessed the site (and numerous other sites on the Tech server), but was unable to show a single picture (gave me the red x thingy)or use Javascript. I've never had a problem with Javascript before, and I know I didn't turn Java "off." Does that help clear up the prob any?

I have to go to an important thing for a couple hours, so I won't be back for about 6 hours, but then I'll tackle the other suggestion. Thanks again for all ya'll's help.
 

iltat

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
8
I tried what you said Tony, but still no dice. Same results as before. Lemme know if there's anything else you can think of.

Billy

P.S. Thanks for the suggestion Derek, but like I said, no pictures will load, and suddenly my pc can't download Java, so it's really not that much help to me since my main use for the site requires me to use Java.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top