1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet in every room?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jack-o-bytes, Jul 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Hello everyone,

    I am not that great with networking and I was wondering how easy it would be to get cabled broadband into every room in my new house. It is going to be wired in as the house is being built.

    I have a BT home hub that has 2 ethernet ports on the back and my thought was to use one for upstairs and one for downstairs. Is it possible to have a Double port wall socket and then connect both of the Ethernet wires from the HomeHub into the wall socket which will then split each ethernet into 4 rooms?

    E.g. Ethernet Port 1 will be used to supply 4 ethernet plugs in the upstairs and Ethernet Port 2 will be used to supply 4 Ethernet ports downstairs.

    Any advice on this would be great.

    Thanks, Jack-O-Bytes
     
  2. oksteve

    oksteve

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    938
    Wow what a great project:) How many rooms do you want to have wired up?
    Bog too? lol
    Don't forget the garden and you just have to net the shed !
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,504
    If you run ethernet cables from the common point to each desired location in the house then you can easily make changes at the common location. You could initially have two ethernet switches, each connected to a router port, as you seem to want. Later you could use just one larger switch or multiple routers or whatever depending on your future needs.
     
  4. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    So this sort of setup would work? (see attachment)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,504
    If those 1st two "Wall Sockets" are ethernet switches (or hubs), yes.
     
  6. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Well I was thinking that they would be just this sort of thing http://www.yok.fi/img/liitinrasia.jpg which would then have ethernet cable connected by using the color coded clips on the back which you slot the cables into.

    Thanks Jack-O-Bytes
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Piece of cake. Just run homerun drops from the location where you will terminate the network to each of the jack locations in the house. Since cable is cheap and labor is expensive, I'd run two cables to each box from the junction. Make sure they're clearly labeled as to where they're going, it'll save you the work of figuring it out later.

    Connect all of the cables in the network termination to an Ethernet switch and connect your broadband router to the switch. You'll have wired Internet and network access in all the locations.
     
  8. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Hello John,

    Thanks for the reply. I understand the network switch thing and the broadband box. I suppose i would need something like this

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Compoint-8-Po...puting_NetworkSwitches_RL&hash=item5190f019e3

    I would connect the BT Home Hub via an Ethernet Cable into the uplink Ethernet Plug and then route each of the other wires to a wall socket in the rooms around the house?

    Thanks Jack-O-Bytes
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, that's good if you only have 7 rooms you're wiring, since you have to leave one port for the router connection. I was thinking more along the lines of something like this NETGEAR GS116 10/100/1000Mbps ProSafe Gigabit Switch. This gives you gigabit connections all around, allows room for expansion, and doesn't break the bank.
     
  10. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    That one does have 8 ports + an uplink port. I am guessing that the uplink port is the input port that will be shared around the rooms?
     
  11. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    I have a GS108 (similar to what JohnWill posted a link to, except 8 ports). Same switch, fewer ports. It is a smart switch that allows me to turn ports on and off, set the link speed per port, monitor usage per port, designate one port as a sniffer port (for monitoring my kids online acivity). Much more that a regular dumb switch. I rather like the metal enclosure too that has a ground terminal I can connect to ground for static control.

    As for which port to plug the router into on a GS108 or GS116, all ports are equal.
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, the one I linked to is not a smart switch, but for his situation, I don't see the extra expense of a smart switch as being warranted.
     
  13. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    That is what I was thinking. I only really need one that just allows the internet to be spread around. I don't really need any extra features. What I do need is 8 output ports and 1 input for the Home Hub.
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    That's 9 ports, so you really need a 16 port switch. Besides, I can assure you that you'll figure out something like a NAS for network-wide file services that you'd like to add, and you'll be glad you have an extra port or two on the switch. :D
     
  15. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/936343