1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet is not working! I have internet access and connections are available?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ChayseLowe, Jan 18, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ChayseLowe

    ChayseLowe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Hey Everyone!

    I have been stuck without Internet for an entire week after I purchased a new modem from Comcast. No one seems to know what is blocking my computer from accessing the Internet. It shows connections are available and that I do have Internet access. I called Comcast and they said the issue wasn't on their end and that everything seemed fine with the router and modem. They did a reset and suggested clearing my browsing data. None of the two suggestions worked. I then called my manufacturer (CYBERPOWER) and the tech suggested turning off and resetting the modem and router at the same time. Obviously that didn't work either! I then realized that it could be firewall blocking internet access, or Norton Secuirty Suite. I turned off Firewall and uninstalled Norton Secuirty Suite. Still no internet! Comcast also mentioned that buying a stronger wireless adapter might help solve the issue. No luck. All my devices and laptops work and connect to the Internet perfectly except my PC. I ran a full scan on Norton Secuirty Suite thinking I had a virus that was causing this huge mess. Adware was found and cleared. I ran CMD as an administrator and typed in a couple of commands and reset my
    computer hoping it'd work but it didn't. I also checked out my proxy settings.

    I decided to set up my desktop and monitor in the room near the modem and router. For some odd reason, my PC connected to the Internet without the ethernet cable. My wireless adapter works fine, that can't be the issue. The room with the modem, router and cable is in the room next to me. The distance is not far at all. I was hoping someone would be able to help me. Any tips or suggestions are highly appreciated. Thank you so much!

    I have tried so hard to fix this issue but I'm having no luck!

    I have a Cyberpower PC: Windows 7

    Chayse <3
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,272
    1. On the notifications area on the right of the taskbar left click the wireless indicator bars
    what networks are shown please



    2. Is yours shown if so right click click status
    then on the window that opens click the wireless properties button
    what is checked please on there and is connect automatically checked
    and connect to a more preferred network unchecked

    3. Back on the window before you clicked the wireless properties button what is the speed and signal bars in green

    4. Re this #

    did you and what is it please
    If not what is the original - usb wireless adapter etc.
    Have you checked on the device be it a new one or the original for driver updates

    5. Also what cmds have you run please to save both of us time by me requesting the same


    6. AND what are they please
     
  3. ChayseLowe

    ChayseLowe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Thank you so much for responding!

    My Wirelesss Network does show up, yes.

    I went into Wireless Network Properties and the only option checked is: "Connect Automatically When This Network is in Range"
     
  4. ChayseLowe

    ChayseLowe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    I have a Belkin Wireless Adapter.

    The bars are all lit up green.
     
  5. ChayseLowe

    ChayseLowe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    The CMD commands: I tried two different ones.

    Netsh int ip resetlog.txt

    And the command to reset Winsock
     
  6. ChayseLowe

    ChayseLowe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Local Area Network (LAN) Settings
    Automatically detect settings is checked.
    Use a proxy server for your LAN is checked.
     
  7. ChayseLowe

    ChayseLowe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    I also purchased a Netgear wireless adapter. I updated drivers on both Netgear and Belkin. Still no internet.
     
  8. ChayseLowe

    ChayseLowe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    The Cyberpower support team are closed on Sunday's unfortunately or else I'd call. Comluters can be frustrating!
     
  9. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,272
    1. Are other wireless networks shown


    2. On network and sharing centre = change adapter settings
    right click the wireless adapter
    click properties
    scroll to Internet Protocol Version 4 IPv4
    click to select
    click properties button
    click to select
    obtain IP address automatically
    and the same with
    DNS


    Back on the white window if Protocol 6 IPv6 is checked
    do the same with that
    exit out clicking close and OK


    REBOOT and try now




    If no good cmd prompt
    type
    ipconfig /all


    and copy and paste results please to reply


    right click top bar of cmd prompt
    edit
    select all
    click again edit
    copy


    on reply here
    paste
     
  10. ChayseLowe

    ChayseLowe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Rebooting now, one moment!
     
  11. ChayseLowe

    ChayseLowe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Changed adapter settings and rebooted. No luck.

    I have no way of pasting the information without having access to the Internet. I'm currently using my phone.


    What information do you need from the CMD?

    I am willing to type it out.
     
  12. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,272
    Sorry forgot that
    leave it for a moment
    uncheck
    Use proxy server
    Leave checked automatically detect settings


    ONLY leave checked that box


    Try again




    On Network and Sharing centre on the main screen is the network map
    Is there a red cross on the internet side
     
  13. ChayseLowe

    ChayseLowe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Host Name: Chayse-PC
    Primary Dsn Suffix:
    Node Type: Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled: No
    WINS Proxy Enabled: No
    DNS Suffix Search List: hsd1.ca.comcast.net

    Wireless LAN adapter wireless network connection:
    Connection-specific DNS suffix: hsd1.ca.comcast.net
    Description: Belkin Wireless Adapter
    Physical Address: 08-86-3B-F3-EF-BB
    DHCP Enabled: Yes
    Autoconfigurafion Enabled: Yes
     
  14. ChayseLowe

    ChayseLowe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    No problem! Trying that right now.
     
  15. ChayseLowe

    ChayseLowe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    No there is not a Red Cross.


    I also unchecked use proxy server.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1141456

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice