1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet Just went out, Cant figure it out.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Peepss, Feb 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Peepss

    Peepss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Well first of all id say im pretty good at these types of things as they have happened to me so many times. But i cant figure this one out. Yesterday my internet just went out. All of the lights on the modem are still on everything says it should be connected but just doesnt work. When i try to open webpages it says DNS Lookup failed. Called tech support they are sending me a new modem atm, but i have 2 other ones around that i have tried and they say that im connected to the internet, but nothing same lookup error and everything so i do not think it is the modem. Flushed dns, manually entered the isps dns , Dont know what else to try at all. Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you log into the modem and see the status page - often will give you information like, download and upload speed
    see if its actually connected

    next with a pc connected by cable to the modem do the following ipconfig /all and three ping tests

    make and model of the modems
    how many pcs on the network??

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    then type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    then type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens
    ns

    Type the following command
    Ping {then a space and then add the number that is shown against the item labelled "default gateway" shown in the results from the ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Peepss

    Peepss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Thank you for the quick reply. I appreciate it.

    1. Modem status page --

    DSL Up 7616 kbps / 864 kbps
    LAN Up 100M/Full Duplex

    However i see this also and may think it will help diagnose the problem ,,


    WAN Information
    - DSL Mode: ADSL_G.dmt
    - IP Address: 96.243.127.157
    - IP Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.255
    - Default Gateway: N/A
    - VPI/VCI: 0/35

    As you can see default gateway N/A for some reason.

    Just my PC Connected through ethernet while doing these tests.

    ZyXEL P-660R-D1 Is the make and model and i just updated the firmware to the most recent from there website.



    2. IPconfig /all Results

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Dustin-HP
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 2E-0F-6E-19-E2-EA
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR9285 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 4C-0F-6E-19-E2-EA
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 60-EB-69-40-97-FD
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a075:e3d4:bea0:ea78%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 15, 2013 12:27:05 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, February 18, 2013 12:27:05 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 247990953
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-44-84-0E-60-EB-69-40-97-FD
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Hamachi:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Hamachi Network Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 7A-79-19-ED-72-24
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2620:9b::19ed:7224(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::bd93:7b1c:db74:f97c%21(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 25.237.114.36(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 15, 2013 9:25:44 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, February 15, 2014 9:27:52 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2620:9b::1900:1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 25.0.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 360348102
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-44-84-0E-60-EB-69-40-97-FD
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{C05AD519-926E-46DA-A286-D6B3A0E85834}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.domain_not_set.invalid:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{2B23B9AB-80BC-43A0-818E-E1AF55F85EB2}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{45BFE7B3-96A5-4575-AF11-F9D619F458E5}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes




    3. Default Gateway Ping


    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms



    4. Google ping

    Ping request could not find host Google.com. Please check the name and try again.


    5. 209.183.226.152 Ping



    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
     
  4. Peepss

    Peepss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Just for clarification

    Ethernet adapter Hamachi:

    Thats a program i use to play LAN games with friends,, so just disreguard all of that.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    user manual
    Page 35 has that status page

    interesting , you have an up/down speed - and no default gateway

    you have done a firmware update - so my next suggestion of resetting the router is probably unneeded

    do they have the same symptoms - no default gateway ?
     
  6. Peepss

    Peepss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Gimme a Few minutes ill get some pictures from that one.

    Thanks for the reply's i need this fixed asap =(.
     
  7. Peepss

    Peepss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    I have no clue what "Routing table" is but it looked interesting so there you go.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    looks like you have the next IP address
    so looking good - but I'm at the limit of my knowledge here

    Did the ISP do a line test and find an issue ?

    Do you only have the 1 PC - perhaps the modem is all OK and the problem is on the PC

    what other devices do you have

    and how are you posting here ?
     
  9. Peepss

    Peepss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    I believe they did a line test, since we got to the point where they are sending me a new modem. Not 100% sure though as i hate calling them =(.

    I have checked it on another pc and it is the same problem. Both laptops and a IPhone doesnt work either.

    Im on my neighbors wireless internet.

    Also the second "modem" is a gateway from verizon so im not sure how connecting through other dsl modems works as in if it wouldnt let me connect or whatever. Never did it before.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    well you have an ip the same range as the other modem

    the DNS info on the modem is https://ipdb.at/ip/207.69.188.185 "EarthLink"
    is that your ISP ?

    And I assume you enter your login details - username and password for adsl

    unless theres a mac address varification, but then it maynot work
     
  11. Peepss

    Peepss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Yes it is earthlink, But they use verizon's line for my internet if that makes sense to you. Yes i enter my pppoe details.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i'm not sure what else to suggest - you are logging in and getting an IP address and also up/down speed

    i'm not sure about the gateway issue and also if the ISP has done a line test and sending a new modem perhaps they think thats the issue - but as you say a 2nd modem has the same issue ,so unlikely i would have thought - maybe its a line / isp account issue

    you said you had a third modem ?
     
  13. Peepss

    Peepss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    I do, have not tried it yet, would you like me to / What information would you want =).
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    same again really - from the status on the modem
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    these are the settings for bridge mode - which we do not need - but has the router settings
    http://support.earthlink.net/articl...o-set-the-modem-for-bridge-mode-alternate.php
    VPI/VCI and mulitplex - which i think you have correct - or it would not connect

    looking to see if they needed a mac address for authentication

    just in case
    http://www.dslreports.com/faq/9485
    the old adsl used 8/35 - but i dont think that is the issue as its old bell south

    DNS - which you are using
    http://www.dslreports.com/faq/1993

    possibly the filter is an issue - but i dont think so -
    so i'm really out of ideas

    http://www.dslreports.com/faq/earthlink

    you may want to get onto the ISP and explain the settings on the router - find out what they think the issue is - perhaps try and get to 2nd line support
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1089654

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice