internet link corrupted

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

james0802

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2001
Messages
10
I can no longer access web sites directly from icons on my desktop nor if i type in the url in the address toolbar. If I click on an icon, i get the error message, "This file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action. Create an assoicaiton in the folder options control panel."
If I type the url, I get no error message, but just the blinking cursor at the beginning of the url. If I access the internet anyother way, e.g., through links, no problem. Any suggestions?
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2002
Messages
1,157
Hi :)

If I knew what your Windows OS and browser+version was, I could probably post the exact fix details.

In the meantime, assuming you're using Internet Explorer v5 or later, try:

Add/Remove Programs Control Panel -> Microsoft Internet Explorer -> Add/Remove
Select the "Repair IE" option

This will fix .url & .html associations, amongst other things.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2002
Messages
1,157
Aah, okay, there is no "Repair IE" option under WinXP / IE6

Now, the all-knowing Del posted instructions here of how to run the IE reinstall/repair utility from the command line (Start -> Run)
http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=116603
(towards the end of the thread)

The command line being:
rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf


However, if you don't want to go that route, try this:

Control Panel -> Folder Options -> File Types tab

Hit "U" key, then scroll down a bit further & hi-lite:
URL - Internet Shortcut
Click "Advanced"

Note, there's a chance that this button might read as "Restore"
in which case, click it, and everything should be fixed back to how it was before.

If not, then in Advanced:
Under "Actions", Hi-lite "Open"

App Used command line:
rundll32.exe shdocvw.dll,OpenURL %l

Use DDE = checkmarked

application:
shdocvw

Topic:
System

(use copy+paste from here if necessary, by dragging/hi-lighting relevant text with mouse, Ctrl+C to copy the command line . . . use Tab key to switch back to Folder Options window if you can't see it . . . Ctrl+V to paste it into Folder Options)

Click "Okay"
Back in original "Advanced" box, hi-lite "Open", click "Set Default"
(Set Default will be grayed out if "Open" is already the default action)

If URL filetype doesn't exist, then you can either create it new, using the above parameters, or I can post you a *.reg file to import it into your registry.


It might also be a good idea to check this entry too
(This will be right near the very top of the list)

(NONE) URL:HyperText Transfer Protocol
Advanced -> Open -> Edit

App used Command Line
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -nohome

Use DDE = checkmarked

DDE Message:
"%1",,-1,0,,,,

(again, use copy & paste method if necessary)

Application:
IExplore

Topic:
WWW_OpenURL



Also, look at this entry:

(NONE) Internet Shortcut

App Used Command Line:
rundll32.exe shdocvw.dll,OpenURL %l

Use DDE = checkmarked

Application:
shdocvw

Topic
System



Okay everything.

See if it works now.



btw, do you have any .htm or .html files anywhere on your hard drive?
If so, do these have the correct IE icon and do they open in IE when double clicked?
If not, then we'll need to do the same for HTM and HTML, however, I think it's just URL which has got messed up.
 

james0802

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2001
Messages
10
OK, went through the steps, and went fine up to the (NONE) URL entry. When I tried to edit the open function, nothing happened. I also tried to create a new open function, but got an error message saying the command line file (...iexplore.exe) could not be found.

BTW, also tried the repair from Del, but got stuck there when I was asked to supply the file iexplore.exe from Windows XP SR1 CD. Of course, I have no such CD. Do they mean my original Windows XP CD?
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2002
Messages
1,157
Ok . . . .

Note: I've added another entry to my original post.

Also, look at (and edit the "Open" Action, if necessary):

(NONE) Internet Shortcut


As for not being able to find iexplore.exe
well, that must be crap, lol, otherwise you wouldn't be here now.
iexplore.exe is Internet Explorer


It's possible that Dell installs Internet Explorer to a different location.


Go to: Start -> Search
Search for files & folders named:
iexplore.exe

When you find it, note down the path

Then, back in:
Folder Options -> File Types:
(NONE) URL:HyperText Transfer Protocol -> Advanced
Open -> Edit
This time click the "browse" button, and browse to iexplore.exe

The path will then automatically be entered, and the quotation marks are necessary (exactly as it is in my example above, but with the correct path to iexplore.exe instead)
You can then manually type in the -nohome switch
Note: there should be a single space inbetween the last " and -nohome
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Hi Egg,
It's the all-knowing Del, whatever that is supposed to mean.
Another thing in Win XP you can try, and you may need the Win XP c.d. for it is to :
Click Start > Run > type 'sfc /scannow' with out the quotes and click OK.
It should compare all your files and fix any corrupted or missing.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2002
Messages
1,157
Originally posted by Del:
It's the all-knowing Del, whatever that is supposed to mean.
It was intended as a sincere compliment :)

Aha! Yes, of course . . . System File Checker should fix it . . . if iexplore.exe is truly missing . . . but surely iexplore.exe must already be somewhere on the hard drive, otherwise james0802 wouldn't be using Intenet Explorer as he is at the moment.

I suppose the easiest way of finding the path is to rt click the IE shortcut in
Start menu -> All Programs, and select "properties"

Though it's definitely worth running sfc just in case anything else is missing or damaged.
 

james0802

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2001
Messages
10
Problem solved.

The culprit was the (NONE) URL:HyperText Transfer Protocol
file type. I found my iexplore.exe (it was in C:\windows\ServicePack File\i386) and recreated the open command. Everything's back to normal.

Thanks a ton for your help!!
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Hey James, glad you got your links back.
Good catch Egg.
You'll have a great day.
;)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top