1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet not connecting after power outage.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Jkt610, Jun 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jkt610

    Jkt610 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    A few days ago, the power went out in my house for a breif moment while i had the comp on. Now when i try accessing the internet through internet explorer, it just says that the page cannot be displayed. Kazaa, a file sharing program won't work either. What is weird is that several other internet applications connect to the internet just fine. I play a comp game that connects to the internet. It works. Internet games such as hearts and checkers that come with the comp work fine also.

    My laptop and other desktop in my home connects to the internet also. My Xbox and PS2 will not though. What is going on. Some things work while others won't. Anyone know why? Was it because of the power outage?

    I use a linksys router and a motorola cable modem. The comp that wont connect to the internet trhough IE is running WinXP while the other 2 comps that will work are running XP and 98.
     
  2. ozrom1e

    ozrom1e

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    11,849
    Have you tried rebooting all of the equipment since this happened?

    Are you saying that your computers will connect and the Xbox and the PS2 will not?
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    This Bob Cerelli post may help you.
    -----------------------------------------------
    Might try the WINSOCK2 FIX
    =============
    If you can't access the Internet with programs like IE, Outlook Express, or other web browsers, you may have corrupted Winsock entries.

    To Remove the existing winsock2 registry entries (regardless of the OS) run:
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/xp_del_winsock.reg

    To add Win98 clean entries back in again, run:
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/win98_winsock.reg

    To add ME clean entries back in again, run:
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/winme_winsock.reg

    To add Windows2000 clean entries back in again, run:
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/winsock_2k.reg

    To add WindowsXP clean entries back in again, run:
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/xp_winsock.reg

    WINDOWSXP with SP2

    There is a new command you can run with SP2 which will reset the Winsock2 registry entries back to their default setting:
    netsh winsock reset catalog

    TCP/IP RESET
    =============
    If you need to reset the TCP/IP protocol stack with XP you need to run a small script:

    netsh int ip reset [ log_file_name ]

    the log_file_name needs to be specified.
    e.g. - netsh int ip reset ip_reset.txt
    __________________
    Bob Cerelli
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com
     
  4. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    101,645
    I've merged both of your threads together. Please do not start more than one thread for the same problem.
     
  5. thunder466

    thunder466

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    When you get the problem fixed, I recommend getting a UPs system to assist you. It will save your computer from shutting down for about 30 minutes after you lose power. that will keep this problem from happening again.
     
  6. Jkt610

    Jkt610 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    I tried what you siad Terry but it didn't do anything. THanks anyway.

    Yes i have tried rebooting all the equipment.

    Also, i just tried connecting my modem directly to my comp that's having problems. It wouldn't connect. But this time, i couldn't even play games or anything online like before.
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Just a word of caution since you mentioned Kazaa, we can't help with that at all.

    Since you mentioned that you connected the modem straight to the computer, did you reboot the computer and reset the modem, power it down for at least 5 minutes.
     
  8. Jkt610

    Jkt610 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    SOrry i was just mentioning Kazaa as an example. Anyways, no i didn't power down the modem, ill try that now.
     
  9. Jkt610

    Jkt610 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    ALright i just connected my modem straight to my computer but the internet still would not work despite the fact that when i clikc on my LAN icon, it said that it was connected... Games will still work also.
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    That doesn't make sense.

    Are you SURE that you are actually going out to connect to the games? I don't play games, but....it just doesn't sound right that one aspect of the internet could connect and another can't. Unless there are some sort of restrictions set in parental controls, via the windows firewall, or if the modem itself has a firewall, or if your ISP has one.
     
  11. Jkt610

    Jkt610 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Yes i am sure. I can even play the little mini games that come installed with the comp such as internet checkers and hearts... But it still won't connect to the internet. Just says that the page cannot be displayed. I didn't set any restrictions onthe comp. I've tried disabling the firewall but that won't work either.
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Are you running Norton, or anything similar?
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    Double check to make sure none of your 'Internet Options' got changed--such as using a proxy or something like that.

    Almost always when you can access the internet via pings or to play games, etc., but cannot successfully use a browser, it means a Winsock error. Suggest try both of those Bob Cerelli fixes again--winsock and reset of the TCP/IP protocol stack.
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Try this:

    PING google.com

    Tell us the results.. If that doesn't work, try this:

    PING 64.233.167.99

    Tell us the results.
     
  15. Jkt610

    Jkt610 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    I use a mcaffee security package for my computer that includes a firewall.
    My comp also pings google.com sucessfully but when trying other sites, some don't work but most do.

    Edit: Just tried winsock method again using method listed. Did not work. Searched around and looked for another little program but that didnt solve problem either. Resetted TCP/IP but still does not work.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/476016