Internet not working in one room, but in another it's fine

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Forbidden5

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2007
Messages
189
Basically, I had my Zoom router in my office (That's what we call it), and we all decided to move the computer into my room, along with the router.

Now, when I plug in the phone cord (ADSL), into the wall, the link (or internet establishment), keeps blinking, when it shouldn't, saying that it cannot establish a connection.

Both phone cords have the same number, and everything.. and it just wont establish connection, and I don't have anything wireless, and the room is around 50 ft away, so I can't get online at all anymore..

Is there a difference between a phone line, and the root phone line?

Help D:
Forbidden5

EDIT: Here's the router, for further reference.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,407
"Is there a difference between a phone line, and the root phone line?"

I don't know what a root phone line is, but, to state the obvious, a DSL (or ADSL) modem has to be connected to a non-filtered jack while all "regular" phone devices have to be filtered.

If your house is wired with a DSL splitter at the entrance and the "DSL" line run directly to where the modem used to be and the rest of the house filtered at the splitter, you now know the problem.

If you use those individual filters, or individual splitters with one side marked "DSL" and the other marked "phone," then make sure you are now using them correctly.
 

Forbidden5

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2007
Messages
189
Well, actually, in my office there was two plugins, with two phone lines.
One of them was the one we always used for the internet, and it was fine..
I'm using a single wall phone jack, and it's pretty much routed the same I would think.

I'm going to see if I plug in a phone, if I get a dial tone, but if I do, then I have no idea what's going on.
 

Forbidden5

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2007
Messages
189
Alright, I have a dial tone.. I don't understand why it isn't working. I tried two different cords, they both work fine.

Also, from my office I had a very long ethernet cable to plug into my wii or Xbox, so I can play online much better, since I was so far away to play wirelessly with a good connection.

I tried to see if I could plug that into my desktop (the one that is in my room now), and nothing came up, still no connection.

When I put the router back into the office and plug it in, it's completely fine, seeing as how I can get on here and post.

UHG D:
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,651
Where do you have your DSL filters plugged into your phone wiring? Are the filters at each phone or do you have one DSL filter serving up the entire phone line of your house?
 

Forbidden5

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2007
Messages
189
Most of the wiring is in my attic, which idk what's up there.

But I'm 70% sure I have one DSL filter serving up the entire phone line of my house.

I have 3 phone lines, if that helps..

My home phone line, which is mainly just for calling no DSL,

My secondary phone line, which is used for our DSL,

and my old dad's work line, which was just calling. Not sure if it even exists anymore lol.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,651
I'm guessing the new phone line you're trying to get your modem to work on is part of this single filter setup. You need to verify how things are wired. A DSL modem cannot work properly if it's attached to the DSL filter.
 

Forbidden5

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2007
Messages
189
Well I've tried three different lines, and all of them come out the same, except for the (what I like to call) "root" line.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,407
What else can we tell you? I described in my previous post the two common ways that people configure DSL lines, and zx10guy said the same.

Now you're telling us that you actually have 3 separate phone lines, only one of them has DSL service, and you are wondering why you don't get DSL on the lines for which you have not subscribed for DSL. It's the same reason you won't get DSL on my phone line--I don't pay for the service on the line.
 

Forbidden5

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2007
Messages
189
But what I'm saying is that the line we get DSL on, is the same as the three that i've tried, same number, service, etc. :/
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,407
Well, in post #6 you said you had 3 different phone lines. If you only have one, then two of us think that it's a filter issue. In post #6 you also said that you're 70% sure that it's a filter issue. So, maybe 2.7 of us think it's a filter issue. :)

Do you understand the purpose and need for DSL filter(s)?
 

Forbidden5

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2007
Messages
189
Not really to much of an expert of it.
Not really, if you don't mind, could you explain?
If not (not enough time, etc.), then just post that and you can get back to me later.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,407
The "normal" signals (voice, touch tones) carried on a phone line are relatively low frequencies. The DSL signals are higher frequency. That frequency range separation is why both can be carried on the same phone line.

If you were to pick up a phone and listen to the DSL signals you would not like the experience; a lot of high pitched noise that would hurt your ears and prevent you from carrying on a pleasant conversation.

The main purpose of DSL filters are to filter out the high frequencies, allowing only the lower frequencies to get through. (A second purpose of the filters is to keep the DSL signals from traveling everywhere on your phone lines and bounce off your phone equipment and echo back to your DSL modem as noise.

From this I think that you can see that the best setup in your house (which may be what you have) is that where the phone company's line comes into your attic there is a DSL splitter--one side of the splitter is unfiltered and is connected to your "root line." The other side of the splitter is filtered and is connected (using additional regular splitters) to all the other phone jacks in your house.

So, if this is the arrangement, the DSL signals never get to any other phone jack in your house. The only "fix" is to climb into the attic and rearrange the phone wiring.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well I've tried three different lines, and all of them come out the same, except for the (what I like to call) "root" line.
You need to realize that DSL will ONLY work on the exact line it's provisioned for! If you have multiple phone lines, there is one and only one that the DSL will work on. That line is physically connected to the DSL infrastructure at the Telco CO, the other lines will never work.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top