Internet on my desktop computer says "cannot find server/page" regardless of browser

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lilz4life

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
143
I need help it works on my lap top via a router and i called my ISP and they went through several steps repairing the network and came to a statement saying my computer had a problem and not the connection, they said to ask a technician so here i am :( i need help as it works on my laptop but not my desktop computer
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
Brand and model of router? Operating System(s) and service pack levels (if applicable) on both computers? How does each computer connect to the router? For each computer, if Windows, please show ...

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

lilz4life

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
143
ok my desktop sp1 intel inside celron
laptop dell
router dlink wbr1310

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\aqc>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dell
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C920 Integrated Fast Ethernet
Controller (3C905C-TX Compatible)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0B-DB-09-A2-C3

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Networ
k Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-6F-A8-D2-00
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 30, 2007 4:27:01 PM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 06, 2007 4:27:01 P
M

C:\Documents and Settings\aqc>
 

lilz4life

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
143
ok i have no media to send the data? from my desktop as this computer has no floppy nor cd drive and i have no flash drive?
 

lilz4life

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
143
Host name………..: xyz
Primary Dns suffix………….:
Node Type…………..: Unknown
Ip routing enabled………………..:No
Wins Proxy enabled ……………….:no
Dns Suffix search list……………:

Ethernet adapter local area connection 3:

Connection-specific Dns Suffix .: Phub.net.cable.rogers.com
Description…………………….: 3com 3c900b-TPO Ethernet adaptor (generic)
Physical address……………………00-50-DA-20-69-3D
Dhcp Enabled……………………………yes
Auto configuration enabled……….yes
Ip address…………………………..: 192.168.0.101
Subnetmask…………………………….255.255.255.0
Default Gateway………………..:192.168.0.1
DHCP Servers………………………:192.168.0.1
DNS servers……………………….:192.168.0.1
Net Bios over Tcpip……………: Disabled
Lease obtained………………:October 30 2007 5:31:44 PM
Lease expires …………………..: November 6, 2007 5:3144PM


FINALLY DONE

AND WINSOCK I COULDINT TRANSFER THE FILE TO MY DESKTOP
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
Strange--they both have the same IP address even though they both have dynamic configurations. The following usually fixes such problems.

Shut down all computers. Unplug router for a minute. Plug in router. Boot computers. Look at the ipconfig on each and see if they now have different addresses. They should, and hopefully your desktop will be back online.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
Still same IP address on both computers? Really strange!

Login to the router and look at the Dhcp client list. One or both computers there? Or more? What address(es) does it say?

Next step to try and make the router wake up and behave is to reset it to factory default settings, then do whatever reconfiguring is needed.
 

lilz4life

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
143
but i think it has nothing to do with the routher as i had a straight connection off the modem and pc and was till not working
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
Check your router's User Manual for how to find the Dhcp client list. If you don't still have it download it from D-Link's web site, Support section.

Whether or not your PC was working connected to the modem, I still don't understand why both PCs are getting the same IP address from the router.

On the non-working PC open a Command Window and try

ping 192.168.0.1
ping 216.109.112.135
ping yahoo.com

For each did you get Replies or all packets lost (or name not found)?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top