Internet on wired network won't work (XP SP2)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

kev269

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
90
Hi,

I use two computers, one with the Internet connection and the other computer connects to this computer to get its Internet connection as well. The connection has been working for a couple of days and now its just messed up and the second computer can't get its Internet access, though it can connect to the network. I also don't understand why there is a lease obtained and lease expires part as well. Thanks for your help.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
this is the settings for the computer with the internet connection:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : k-slue52d7yebd7
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-2F-93-E5-60
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

PPP adapter UK Online:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 85.80.36.3
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 85.80.36.3
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.135.1.36
195.40.1.36
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

----------------------------------------------------------------
this is for the computer without the internet connection:
----------------------------------------------------------------

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : r-u7dvfevpcg5b
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . . : mshome.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : mshome.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon Gigabit Ethernet 10/100
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-2F-09-F0-85
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled. . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.21
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . : 12 February 2007 15:00:38
Lease Expires. . . . . . . . . . : 17 February 2007 15:00:38
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,562
I hate ICS. It's a pain in the behind.

I think that the Default Gateway on the first machine is missing, though I don't know if that's the problem but it's worth a try. Add that in (it's the same address as the IP address)

Is it possible to get a cheap router and put inbetween? It's a time saver. :)
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,562
As for the Lease Obtained and Expires, that's common. Basically the DHCP will 'lease' the IP address to a device, and when the time expires, then it will lease the IP address to another machine. Most cable companies has theirs set to an hour i think. This is to make sure that no IP address would be tied up to a device that is seldom used.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
Couriant said:
I hate ICS. It's a pain in the behind.

Is it possible to get a cheap router and put inbetween? It's a time saver. :)
I agree. I used to have a ICS network. It seems like ehaven when you get a router and it all just works first time, every time.
 

kev269

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
90
i got this network working fine before, but only after i reformatted the second computer, these problems are occuring. Its been working fine the last few days as well after the reformat :(
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top