1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

internet only works in safe mode

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ginny36, Jan 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ginny36

    ginny36 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I have uninstalled my norton,turned off my firewall....still only able to access internet in safe mode!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see the following in safe mode and then again in normal mode

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. ginny36

    ginny36 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    ok...so i did that,but when the black box appears it disappears right away...
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you need to use the CMD command to keep the box open
     
  5. ginny36

    ginny36 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\all>
     
  6. ginny36

    ginny36 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\all>ping google
    Ping request could not find host google. Please check the name and try again.
    C:\Users\all>ping google.com
    Pinging google.com [74.125.95.105] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 74.125.95.105: bytes=32 time=33ms TTL=50
    Reply from 74.125.95.105: bytes=32 time=33ms TTL=52
    Reply from 74.125.95.105: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=50
    Reply from 74.125.95.105: bytes=32 time=33ms TTL=50
    Ping statistics for 74.125.95.105:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 32ms, Maximum = 33ms, Average = 32ms
    C:\Users\all>
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    lets try this
     
  8. ginny36

    ginny36 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\all>ping <computer_ip_address>
    The syntax of the command is incorrect.
    C:\Users\all>ping computer_ip_address
    Ping request could not find host computer_ip_address. Please check the name and
    try again.
    C:\Users\all>ping default_gateway_address
    Ping request could not find host default_gateway_address. Please check the name
    and try again.
    C:\Users\all>ping dns_servers
    Ping request could not find host dns_servers. Please check the name and try agai
    n.
    C:\Users\all>ping 206.190.60.37
    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=50
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=50
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=50
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=50
    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 43ms, Maximum = 44ms, Average = 43ms
    C:\Users\all>yahoo.com
    'yahoo.com' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
    C:\Users\all>ping yahoo.com
    Pinging yahoo.com [209.191.122.70] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=73ms TTL=53
    Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=63ms TTL=53
    Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=64ms TTL=53
    Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=74ms TTL=53
    Ping statistics for 209.191.122.70:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 63ms, Maximum = 74ms, Average = 68ms
    C:\Users\all>
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so you have some ping tests - make a note of the ones that worked above and how you accessed to produce those - as you will need to repeat the tests

    so in what mode is that Safe or Normal - which ever it is - tell us and then repeat all the tests again for the other mode - including an ipconfig /all
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975226

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice