1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

internet problems not Lan ?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Lensmeister, Jul 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Lensmeister

    Lensmeister Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Hi guys,

    I have a REALLY strange problem. The other night I shut down the desktop and the laptop as normal, The next day I can't get the desktop on to the net at all. All they did was turn on the desktop and plug in the Belkin ASDL router.

    The desktop is an ACER Apsire running Windows XP home edition and Zonealarm Pro and AVG free edition. Windows Explorer 6 and MS Outlook. It is connected to the net via a cable.

    The laptop is connected through the SAME Belkin ASDL modem via it's internal WLAN card and is also running the above software. But the Laptop is working on the net fine!

    Strangely enough the Explorer on the desktop can reach the router page and can work on it but not get on the internet.

    HELP ...... the family can't get on the net to get email (and we are expecting some important emails soon).

    I spent two four hours going over and over looking for why it wasn't working. Hair being torn out, nails being bitten and going grey rapidly.

    Thanks for any help.

    Lensmeister

    p.s.
    I forgot to mention that I can still move files over the LAN between the Desktop and the Laptop.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    sounds like the connection to the router is fine, and you can access the other PC.

    you know the router is working on the internet OK over the wirless connection.

    I would suspect the firewall on the PC not allowing access - check that IE is allowed out - or switch off the firewall and see if it gets out

    also try a ping test as follows



    can you do the following tests

    1) Ping the default gateway
    2) ping google.com by the name
    3) ping google using IP address

    all details below


    ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.

    ------------------------------------------------
    try ping the name and then the IP see below

    start
    run
    cmd

    C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping {the default gateway ipaddress you got above }


    C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping google.com
    C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping 64.233.187.99
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,601
    First Name:
    Terry
    "I would suspect the firewall on the PC not allowing access"

    Me too. Sometimes the firewall configurations seem to get changed by updates or maybe even randomly.
     
  4. Lensmeister

    Lensmeister Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Hi guys and thanks for the help so far. I was out all day yesterday and today and only got the replies just now.

    When I ping the default gateway I get this:

    [​IMG]

    When I ping the Google I get this:

    [​IMG]

    Thing is I have loaded the same settings into the desktop as the laptop for Zonealarm and it still won't let me on the net :(

    Thanks guys for the help. I am getting greif here ...... kids, wife .... :(
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    well it is working and has a connection the net - its just the firewall is blocking
    have a look at the programs and see what IE is set to - and i would change it anyway

    exit the firewall and see if it works OK with no firewall
     
  6. Lensmeister

    Lensmeister Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Totally shutdown Zonealarm .... still no connection :(

    Tried both the Explorer and the Outlook and still nothing.

    The Explorer keeps coming back asking me to dial up a connection although I have no dial up in it.

    The Outlook just wrrors each time.

    Any ideas what's gone wrong ?
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try configuring the DNS for OpenDNS as described here: http://www.opendns.com/start/windows.php

    See if this resolves it. It appears you have a DNS resolution issue, we're just changing the DNS server.
     
  8. Lensmeister

    Lensmeister Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Ok ... I got email.

    I got access to the internet. BUT although I don't mind a little adult material it took me to a pron site ;)

    Ok thanks online ...

    What do I have to change on the DNS section to get it back to being "normal" ?

    WHat was the problem ?

    Thanks again..... :)
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    OK, the issue appears to be that whatever DNS server you are using is not functioning correctly. That process pointed you to an alternate DNS server. To undo it, simply reverse the process you did and check the "automatic" box.

    Can I see an IPCONFIG /ALL from the working laptop? Does it receive mail normally without any changes?
     
  10. Lensmeister

    Lensmeister Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    This alptop is fine :)

     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    It's interesting to note that your IPCONFIG for the laptop points the DNS server to the router, but the non-working machine somehow obtained a DNS server address of 80.225.255.50. I suspect you may have some malware lurking in there yet, how about posting a HijackThis 1.99.1 so we can take a look?
     
  12. Lensmeister

    Lensmeister Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Ok Log is here:

     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Let me have a security person take a look. I see a suspect entry, but I'm not entirely sure what it is.

    I also see the multiple NameServer entries, which also don't appear normal.
     
  14. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,283
    First Name:
    Derek
    the 80.225.255.50 is a legitimate Tiscali IP addrress But I don't think it is teh correct DNS & looks like a user IP number ( searches say it is a genuine DNS server)

    However nothing Tiscali UK does ever surprises me so I wouldn't be in the least shocked to find it is an invalid or dodgy or broken dns server

    Try these proper Tisacli DNS servers

    Primary DNS 212.74.112.66
    Secondary DNS 212.74.112.67
     
  15. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,283
    First Name:
    Derek
    this is an adware pest that isn't causing your problems but should go

    It is supposed to give yopu money off coupons but also has been known to give not so suitable adverts as well
    O16 - DPF: {4F912770-A045-4603-951E-9B8377084354} (cpbrukie2 Control) - http://a19.g.akamai.net/7/19/7125/14.../cpbrukie2.cab

    Run hijackthis, put a tick in the box beside these entries listed below and ONLY these entries, double check to make sure, then make sure all browser & email windows are closed and press fix checked

    O16 - DPF: {4F912770-A045-4603-951E-9B8377084354} (cpbrukie2 Control) - http://a19.g.akamai.net/7/19/7125/14.../cpbrukie2.cab
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/595593

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice