internet problems not Lan ?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Lensmeister

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
22
Hi guys,

I have a REALLY strange problem. The other night I shut down the desktop and the laptop as normal, The next day I can't get the desktop on to the net at all. All they did was turn on the desktop and plug in the Belkin ASDL router.

The desktop is an ACER Apsire running Windows XP home edition and Zonealarm Pro and AVG free edition. Windows Explorer 6 and MS Outlook. It is connected to the net via a cable.

The laptop is connected through the SAME Belkin ASDL modem via it's internal WLAN card and is also running the above software. But the Laptop is working on the net fine!

Strangely enough the Explorer on the desktop can reach the router page and can work on it but not get on the internet.

HELP ...... the family can't get on the net to get email (and we are expecting some important emails soon).

I spent two four hours going over and over looking for why it wasn't working. Hair being torn out, nails being bitten and going grey rapidly.

Thanks for any help.

Lensmeister

p.s.
I forgot to mention that I can still move files over the LAN between the Desktop and the Laptop.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
sounds like the connection to the router is fine, and you can access the other PC.

you know the router is working on the internet OK over the wirless connection.

I would suspect the firewall on the PC not allowing access - check that IE is allowed out - or switch off the firewall and see if it gets out

also try a ping test as follows



can you do the following tests

1) Ping the default gateway
2) ping google.com by the name
3) ping google using IP address

all details below


ipconfig /all

TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

ONE ---------------------------------
start
run
cmd
ipconfig /all

rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

TWO -----------------------------------------------

Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.

------------------------------------------------
try ping the name and then the IP see below

start
run
cmd

C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping {the default gateway ipaddress you got above }


C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping google.com
Pinging google.com [64.233.187.99] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=120ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=107ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=102ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=101ms TTL=243

Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 101ms, Maximum = 120ms, Average = 107ms
C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping 64.233.187.99
Pinging 64.233.187.99 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=116ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=111ms TTL=243

Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 111ms, Maximum = 116ms, Average = 113ms

C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,406
"I would suspect the firewall on the PC not allowing access"

Me too. Sometimes the firewall configurations seem to get changed by updates or maybe even randomly.
 

Lensmeister

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
22
Hi guys and thanks for the help so far. I was out all day yesterday and today and only got the replies just now.

Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : FamilyDesk
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Lensmeister

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Lensmeister
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-EA-CC-48-7E
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.5
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 80.225.255.50
80.225.255.58
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 15 July 2007 17:40:28
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 14 July 2008 17:40:28
When I ping the default gateway I get this:



When I ping the Google I get this:



Thing is I have loaded the same settings into the desktop as the laptop for Zonealarm and it still won't let me on the net :(

Thanks guys for the help. I am getting greif here ...... kids, wife .... :(
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
well it is working and has a connection the net - its just the firewall is blocking
have a look at the programs and see what IE is set to - and i would change it anyway

exit the firewall and see if it works OK with no firewall
 

Lensmeister

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
22
Totally shutdown Zonealarm .... still no connection :(

Tried both the Explorer and the Outlook and still nothing.

The Explorer keeps coming back asking me to dial up a connection although I have no dial up in it.

The Outlook just wrrors each time.

Any ideas what's gone wrong ?
 

Lensmeister

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
22
Ok ... I got email.

I got access to the internet. BUT although I don't mind a little adult material it took me to a pron site ;)

Ok thanks online ...

What do I have to change on the DNS section to get it back to being "normal" ?

WHat was the problem ?

Thanks again..... :)
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
OK, the issue appears to be that whatever DNS server you are using is not functioning correctly. That process pointed you to an alternate DNS server. To undo it, simply reverse the process you did and check the "automatic" box.

Can I see an IPCONFIG /ALL from the working laptop? Does it receive mail normally without any changes?
 

Lensmeister

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
22
This alptop is fine :)

Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : YOUR-CE19F8E785
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Lensmeister

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-03-0D-57-84-EB
Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Lensmeister
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 802.11g Mini Card Wireless Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-DB-02-9D-85
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.4
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 15 July 2007 21:47:02
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 14 July 2008 21:47:02
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
It's interesting to note that your IPCONFIG for the laptop points the DNS server to the router, but the non-working machine somehow obtained a DNS server address of 80.225.255.50. I suspect you may have some malware lurking in there yet, how about posting a HijackThis 1.99.1 so we can take a look?
 

Lensmeister

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
22
Ok Log is here:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 22:04:52, on 15/07/2007
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZONELABS\vsmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgupsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\SymWSC.exe
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_01\bin\jusched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SOUNDMAN.EXE
C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe
C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCD.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgcc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\AGRSMMSG.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\1033\msoffice.exe
C:\Downloads\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://GLOBAL.ACER.COM/
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_01\bin\ssv.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ZoneAlarm Client] "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_01\bin\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSC_UserPrompt] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\UsrPrmpt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMan] SOUNDMAN.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RemoteControl] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [InCD] C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCD.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AGRSMMSG] AGRSMMSG.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [adiras] adiras.exe
O4 - Startup: Adobe Gamma.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_01\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_01\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://GLOBAL.ACER.COM/
O16 - DPF: {4F912770-A045-4603-951E-9B8377084354} (cpbrukie2 Control) - http://a19.g.akamai.net/7/19/7125/1450/uk.coupons.com/pmgr/r3302/cpbrukie2.cab
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1135674007765
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{356F6165-82A3-4656-B749-2C26B11C4BD3}: NameServer = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{356F6165-82A3-4656-B749-2C26B11C4BD3}: NameServer = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\..\{356F6165-82A3-4656-B749-2C26B11C4BD3}: NameServer = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WgaLogon.dll
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: InCD Helper (InCDsrv) - Ahead Software AG - C:\Program Files\Ahead\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
O23 - Service: SymWMI Service (SymWSC) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\SymWSC.exe
O23 - Service: TrueVector Internet Monitor (vsmon) - Zone Labs, LLC - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZONELABS\vsmon.exe
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Let me have a security person take a look. I see a suspect entry, but I'm not entirely sure what it is.

I also see the multiple NameServer entries, which also don't appear normal.
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
the 80.225.255.50 is a legitimate Tiscali IP addrress But I don't think it is teh correct DNS & looks like a user IP number ( searches say it is a genuine DNS server)

However nothing Tiscali UK does ever surprises me so I wouldn't be in the least shocked to find it is an invalid or dodgy or broken dns server

Try these proper Tisacli DNS servers

Primary DNS 212.74.112.66
Secondary DNS 212.74.112.67
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
this is an adware pest that isn't causing your problems but should go

It is supposed to give yopu money off coupons but also has been known to give not so suitable adverts as well
O16 - DPF: {4F912770-A045-4603-951E-9B8377084354} (cpbrukie2 Control) - http://a19.g.akamai.net/7/19/7125/14.../cpbrukie2.cab

Run hijackthis, put a tick in the box beside these entries listed below and ONLY these entries, double check to make sure, then make sure all browser & email windows are closed and press fix checked

O16 - DPF: {4F912770-A045-4603-951E-9B8377084354} (cpbrukie2 Control) - http://a19.g.akamai.net/7/19/7125/14.../cpbrukie2.cab
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top