1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet randomly stops working for a few seconds.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by melfew, Aug 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. melfew

    melfew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Hi. I'm not sure if this is the right forum cause i'm not sure what my problem is. I recently built a new computer and everything works fine except for the internet.

    As the title says at random times my internet stops working for a second or two and comes back after another second it's not really a problem when I'm just browsing the internet but when I'm playing a game of Team Fortress 2 it's hard to get into it knowing that the freeze is coming.

    I called my isp and they said it was the network card so i bought a new one and the problem is still there. I've tried changing my ethernet wire, opening ports, resetting the modem, changing network cards and tried all different drivers and nothing seems to help.

    While running a ping test with cmdprompt it seems like i always get 2 general failures out of 60 attempts. Any other information that anyone needs I will provide.

    I'm running vista ultimate 64. The network card i'm currently using is Rosewill RC-401-EX. If you need the rest of my system specs let me know.

    Please Help.
     
  2. dell_boy

    dell_boy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    maybe its your internet speed, what speed is it?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    We need to know the whole environment to start.



    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
    Make and exact model and hardware version of any other network equipment, like a repeater, a booster, hi-gain antenna, etc.
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
    The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




    Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



    • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
    • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
    • For wired connection issues, have you booted in Safe Mode with Networking to see if that changes the symptoms?
    • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
    • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands on separate lines, following each one with the Enter key:

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  4. melfew

    melfew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Antec 1200 chassis
    Sapphire 4890hd Toxic
    Intel DX58SO
    Core i7 920
    Antec Truepower Quattro 850 Watt
    Western Digital Caviar Black WD1001FALS
    6GB of G.Skill RAM model F3-12800CL9T-6GBNQ

    Verizon is my isp
    Westell Versalink 327w is my modem
    wired connection
    vista ultimate 64 sp2
    I mostly use firefox

    I'm not really getting any error messages. Nothing pops up at least. But looking in event viewer under windows logs and system their are alot of event id's 4201 and 1103. 4201 source Tcpip and 1103 source Dhcp-Client. It seems like it's ID 1103 followed by 2 ID 4201's.

    I think it has something to do with vista ultimate 64 because my last computer had vista home premium 32 and worked perfectly.

    I hope that's everything. If their is anything else let me know. The ping test will be in my next post. I'm going to try safe mode now. Thanks.
     
  5. melfew

    melfew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Joby>PING 206.190.60.37

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=55
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=55
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=55
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=55

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 30ms, Maximum = 30ms, Average = 30ms

    C:\Users\Joby>PING yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [209.131.36.159] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 209.131.36.159: bytes=32 time=104ms TTL=54
    Reply from 209.131.36.159: bytes=32 time=104ms TTL=54
    Reply from 209.131.36.159: bytes=32 time=104ms TTL=54
    Reply from 209.131.36.159: bytes=32 time=104ms TTL=54

    Ping statistics for 209.131.36.159:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 104ms, Maximum = 104ms, Average = 104ms

    C:\Users\Joby>NBTSTAT -n

    Local Area Connection 2:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.43] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    JELLO3 <00> UNIQUE Registered
    WORKGROUP <00> GROUP Registered
    JELLO3 <20> UNIQUE Registered

    C:\Users\Joby>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Jello3
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : myhome.westell.com

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : myhome.westell.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Generic Marvell Yukon Chipset based Ether
    net Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-43-00-86-38
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::9dc1:b93d:f10f:4774%12(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.43(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, August 24, 2009 1:36:29 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, August 25, 2009 2:12:13 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285233219
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-11-F6-D2-7F-00-1C-C0-A2-F9-28

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e50:42c:3b3b:b850:875(Prefer
    red)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::42c:3b3b:b850:875%9(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : myhome.westell.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.myhome.westell.com
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Joby>
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try booting in Safe Mode with Networking and see if it still dies after a few seconds.
     
  7. melfew

    melfew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Just got out of safe mode and the problem was still there.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Were those ping results after the network was not working?
     
  9. melfew

    melfew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    No it doesn't stay down long enough. When it does go down during a ping test it says either General Failure or Request Timed Out
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Perhaps we can see something with a line quality test, let's give that a shot.


    Register at DSLReports and run their Line Quality Tests. It's best to run this test with a direct wired connection to eliminate any wireless issues from the results. It's useful many times to run this test several times, and we'd like to see each of the results. Post the results link from the top of the test display page for each test run here.

    The link to post is near the top of the page and looks like:

    If you wish to post this result to a forum, please copy/paste this URL
    http://www.dslreports.com/linequality/nil/2357195 <- sample only, yours will obviously be different!
    and your IP will be disguised.

    Copy/paste that link here.

    Note: You will have to enable PING (ICMP) request response either in your router (if you have one), or in your computer's firewall for direct modem connections. This is very important to get the most important part of the test to run.


    DSLReports

    Here's also the Line Quality Tests FAQ to help you understand the results. This will answer some questions about the line quality display.
     
  11. melfew

    melfew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    It's interesting that there's one node that has lots of problems only when routing to the west coast.

    P14-0-0.PHLAPA-LCR-03.verizon-gni.net

    That could be significant here.
     
  13. melfew

    melfew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Any idea what it means?
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Since it's always the same node in the route, I'm thinking it means that Verizon is having some sort of local problem in their network.

    Here's the last line quality test I ran, note that I don't go through that specific node, and I don't have any issues: http://www.dslreports.com/linequality/nil/2545248
     
  15. melfew

    melfew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    OK but why would that interrupt my connection so frequently and are you sure it's nothing to do with vista.

    I built this computer on July 21. Up until July 20 everything was fine on vista 32 home premium. Then after it was all built and updated it just started doing this. Is their anything on vista 64 ultimate that could be causing it?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/855010

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice