1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet ready?????

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Shelleyj06, Jan 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Shelleyj06

    Shelleyj06 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Hi there!!!
    I won a Dell Computer (just the tower/cpu part) at an auction at work.
    It has Windows 2000 on it but that's apparently all.
    Is there something I need in order to make this internet ready??
    All other computers I ever owned always were. I would just get the modem from the high speed provider ...download their software for it and that would be it.
    Do I need anything else??

    Thanks in advance for any help anyone can offer. :)

    Shelley
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you my ready to go ---

    whats the model of pC

    IE comes with windows 2000

    goto device manager

    This is for XP - may be different for win2k I cant remember - it may like win98 have a device manager tab
    start>
    control panel>
    system>
    hardware tab>
    device manager button>

    look for network adapters

    see if it has a LAN or something like a 100/10 ethernet device
    or you may need just USB
     
  3. Shelleyj06

    Shelleyj06 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks for your reply etaf!!

    The computer is...

    System: Dell Optiplex GX150
    CPU: Intel P3 1.0Ghz

    I don't have the actual system here.
    I'm setting my parents up with one.
    I figured all i had to do is just hook the modem the internet provider will supply and thats all. I'll have to go over and check the system to see.

    I'll let you know what i find....or if i need some help.

    Thanks again!

    Shelley
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    yea that should be the case
    but to connect to dial up - you need a modem installed
    if broadband the modem may be USB or just LAN connection
    if LAN - you need to make sure you have a LAN on the PC

    reading this http://www.bizrate.com/desktopcompu...um-iii-desktop--pid306165798/information.html

    it has a LAN & USB - according to here
    http://support.dell.com/support/top...t/product_support/en/product_support_central?

    http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx150/sm_en/smdsktp.htm#int_view

    so your good to go
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/539415

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice