Internet status appear connected but no connection

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jusme

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
8
I got problem connecting to the internet through my Windows XP desktop ,while my laptop connects properly...
i share internet connection with a neighbour and my desktop doesnt seem to connect although it shows a connected status...the wireless adapter i use is of Belkin,which i know is functioning alright...ive been working to solve this prob for a couple of days....
Chrome browser reveals "Error 102" and explorer doesnt respond.
kindly i would request anyone to guide me on this cuz ICT is not my thing.....yeah i really need to get my desktop connected,so please help!
(and yeah im new here,so dunno much abt where 2 post this question exactly!)
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
i share internet connection with a neighbour
Most ISP do not allow this activity - as their T&C/terms of service prohibit sharing with other premises , unless a business account

please see our rules
http://www.techguy.org/rules.html

WiFi "Piggybacking" / "Wardriving" - We do not support the act of using someone else's Internet without permission. Also, please note that almost every ISP prohibits sharing your Internet connection with another home, and we will not assist you in breaking their rules.
closing this post
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
whats the make and model of the router
connect a cable to the router and log into the router
then look at the mac filtering option - post a screen shot of the information there
To post a screen shot of the active window.
1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
OR
2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
ok -thats good

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

lets see the following please

ipconfig /all
Three Ping tests
xirrus screen shot

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should also work for windows 8
Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

For Windows 8
to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

Type the following command
Ping {then a space and then add the number that is shown against the item labelled "default gateway" shown in the results from the ipconfig /all}
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router.
The next two Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet. google is to test by name and the ping test using a number is checking that a connection exists without DNS.
these tests then confirm if there is a dns issue on the connection.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running.
if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

To post a screen shot of the active window.
1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
OR
2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

jusme

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
8
okay....now as i start the computer,the internet status shows"limited or no connectivity",earlier it appeared to be connected
ill firstly post the results of ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : XXXX
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection :
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Belkin Wireless Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-86-3B-50-A4-80
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.45.229
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::a86:3bff:fe50:a480%5
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1

fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1 fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::ffff:ffff:fffd%4
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : A9-FE-2D-E5
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:169.254.45.229%
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1 fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
can you answer the questions posted please
and post the other information
 

jusme

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
8
i cant find the default gateway....should i change the LAN settings?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
no, sorry, just the xirrus screen shot and the question
What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
would you remove Mcafee

--------------------------------------------------------------

Mcafee Removal Tool
http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS101331

http://majorgeeks.com/McAfee_Consumer_Product_Removal_Tool_d5420.html

After removing the mcafee product - if you have a subscription and would like to re-install mcafee

To download and install your McAfee service, please follow these steps:

1. Go to https://home.mcafee.com/Secure/Protected/Login.aspx?ErrCode=PLEASE_LOGIN
2. Enter your registered email address and password
3. Click on My Account
4. Click on Download under (Customer's subscription)
5. Follow the prompts to install
--------------------------------------------------------------
 

jusme

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
8
alright..
i have now installed Xirrus wifi inspector,but any option clicked shows the following messege"fatal error"...what do i do now?
apart of which....when i access my router settings the MAC address in the Wireless -- Authenticated Stations criteria shows a blank in the authorized area...how do i authorize the MAC address for my PC?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
i have now installed Xirrus wifi inspector,but any option clicked shows the following messege"fatal error"...what do i do now?
try re-installing the application

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If xirrus will not load try this command
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):
OR
Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

Type the following command

netsh wlan show networks mode=bssid

Post back the results in a reply here
rightclick in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------

AND
Have you removed Mcafee ?
 

jusme

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
8
the file format took me some time.....hope this is it
and i didnt remove the antivirus software cuz this Pc is quite old and i think it must have been expired....
should i uninstall it anyways??
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
i didnt remove the antivirus software cuz this Pc is quite old and i think it must have been expired.
yes, when they expire Norton & Mcafee can give lots of issues - even if uninstalled from ad/remove programs - they still give problems

so yes, please remove and follow the removal instructions - which includes using the removal tool
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
Re your xirrus screen shot shows a signal of -72 - thats low and to get a reliable signal needs to be -70 (note the negative number)

also interference from other network also on channel 6 - so you need to log into the router and change the wireless channel to use 1 or 11
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top