Internet times out/drops

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

BagofRice

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
11
So I've had this issue for about 3 months now, my computer will stop loading internet every hour which in order to be fixed needs a restart. My setup is Modem->Netgear router(current firmware)-> Windows XP(wired). All other devices in my house run perfectly fine off the internet.

Also, there other related issues. ICS 90% of the time doesn't start, and when I turn on the computer and log in the theme is windows classic instead of the Windows XP theme.

And there is another issue, which I think is the main culprit, my default gateway,DHCP server, and DNS server all have the same address. I've tried setting it to static instead of auto obtain, but then my IP address drops completely(0.0.0.0).

For the record, I've ran multiple virus scanners, Chkdsk, and reinstalled Winsock. Any ideas would be great to hear :D
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,423
And there is another issue, which I think is the main culprit, my default gateway,DHCP server, and DNS server all have the same address.
Why do you think that is a problem? By default I think the Dhcp server in Netgear routers (at least the one I have) assign the router as the DNS server.

Any ideas would be great to hear
Format the partition and install XP clean. :)
 

BagofRice

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
11
I see, I was really not wanting to reinstall the OS again since I reinstalled it about 3 years ago...

And what do you mean by "format the partition"?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,423
Sometimes an XP Repair Install will suffice. When it works it maintains all, or almost all, your installed programs.

I don't often advise a reinstall until after some trouble shooting, but you have such a wide variety of problems I don't really know where to start.

Many people find that XP should be reinstalled every two or three years. :) Depends on how it's used, memory, and how it is behaving.
 

BagofRice

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
11
Thanks for the advice! And do you think that this could be a registry issue overall? I know as a fact that my sister used to run Ccleaner's registry utility quite often(Which I don't approve of). Do you think if I could locate an old backup of the registry and add those values again that the issue might get resolved?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,423
I share your disapproval and distrust of register wreckers, er, cleaners. Have no idea if you could fix the registry and fix these problems.
 

BagofRice

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
11
Well I found an old registry backup I made from the day that I reinstalled my OS 3 years ago(yes, I'm really that careful with my computer)and so far a lot of the issues went away. I'll come back tomorrow sometime to update you guys to see if it worked or not, but I'm having a feeling that it did :D
 

BagofRice

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
11
Well here's an update: Most issues seemed to have been resolved, but for a short period of time today my IP address was dropped, and ipconfig /release -> ipconfig /renew didn't do anything, but the IP address was recovered in maybe 5 minutes. Do you think if I were to set the settings as a static that it would fix the issue completely?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,423
I have no idea. You've done this much; why not go ahead and try it?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,171
Any reason why you are using ICS if you are direct to the router with cable? ICS is only used to connect a computer to another computer that has internet access.

As to the problem of losing the dynamic configuration, I would suspect maybe a driver issue, but certainly going a static route should resolve this issue since your computer is not trying to get the information from the router.

Why do you think that is a problem? By default I think the Dhcp server in Netgear routers (at least the one I have) assign the router as the DNS server.
This would be correct. Sometimes the router will give the DNS information that the modem receives from the ISP, depending on the router and/or modem.
 

BagofRice

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
11
I don't use ICS for my internet connection, it is when I try to look at my firewall that the message about the ICS service not running. Apparently I need to have it running in order to look at my firewall, which seems odd to me. Also, my drivers are all up to date.

Update: Setting up a static IP address seemed to work, but every once in a long while the internet will 'drop' and it will have issues connecting to the DNS servers. Not sure why though...
 

BagofRice

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
11
What do you mean by that? I set up a static configuration for my internet. Right now I have only 1 dns server to connect to though...
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,171
what dns settings did you use? 8.8.8.8? 192.168.x.x? You can use different dns servers, like 8.8.8.8.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top