Internet working in safe mode but not normal mode

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Palm123

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
9
My computer wouldn't boot past advanced options menu for a quite a while. So I was messing around in safe mode running anti virus software an it booted normally finally . But after that I went into add/remove programs and got rid of some stuff and I'm not sure if the internet was working before I did that because I did it right when the computer booted up again. However it does work in safe mode
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
do a tcp/ip reset

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc


------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8/8.1 and Windows 10

For Windows Vista through to Windows 10
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen )​

For Windows 8 & 10
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Windows + X Keys together and choose Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.
Or Right click on the windows icon - bottom left hand side - A menuu appears - choose Command Prompt (Admin)

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

  • Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter
  • Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter
  • Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter
ReStart (reboot) the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen )​
Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
Resetting , failed. - This error will occur with windows 10 , so ignore.
Access is denied. - This error will occur with windows 8 and windows 10 , so ignore.
But running TCP/IP reset still can resolve issues , even with the above errors.

please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Details also here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
also the link has a Microsoft Fix it , which will do the above for you

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Palm123

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
9
The internet works
My computer wouldn't boot past advanced options menu for a quite a while. So I was messing around in safe mode running anti virus software an it booted normally finally . But after that I went into add/remove programs and got rid of some stuff and I'm not sure if the internet was working before I did that because I did it right when the computer booted up again. However the intedoes work in
do a tcp/ip reset

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc


------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8/8.1 and Windows 10

For Windows Vista through to Windows 10
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen )​

For Windows 8 & 10
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Windows + X Keys together and choose Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.
Or Right click on the windows icon - bottom left hand side - A menuu appears - choose Command Prompt (Admin)

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

  • Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter
  • Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter
  • Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter
ReStart (reboot) the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen )​
Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
Resetting , failed. - This error will occur with windows 10 , so ignore.
Access is denied. - This error will occur with windows 8 and windows 10 , so ignore.
But running TCP/IP reset still can resolve issues , even with the above errors.

please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Details also here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
also the link has a Microsoft Fix it , which will do the above for you

------------------------------------------------------------------------
I forgot to mention I have an xp. And I have cc cleaner avg and I deleted spy it recently
 

Palm123

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
9
I'm just going to system restore it to kingdom come computers are not my forte
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
I'm just going to system restore it to kingdom come computers are not my forte
OK

lets us know how you get on

FYI
tcp/ip for XP

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log and press enter

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

ReStart (reboot) the machine.

Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
Access is Denied

please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Details also here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
also the link has a Microsoft Fix it p/color], which will do the above for you

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Palm123

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
9
Apparently restore was incomplete for some reason. I have to pick another date. If u are open to remote controlling my computer I have no problem with it
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
If u are open to remote controlling my computer I have no problem with it
we do have a problem , and do not allow, for your own protection

see the rules here https://forums.techguy.org/help/rules/
Keep Support in the Forums
For the safety of our members, we must require that all technical support take place in the forums and not allow assistance be given via email or private message. This offers the opportunity for peer-review with the hope that any potential harmful advice can be corrected. Having problems and solutions publicly visible may also help someone in the future who is experiencing the same issue(s). If you're looking for live support, there are other (paid) sites that provide that service. Also, due to the risks involved, we also do not allow live remote control of computers by our volunteers.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
and nothing happened.
so the command did NOT work at all ?
it just did nothing ?????
strange

and the answer to this question
What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc
 

Palm123

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
9
we do have a problem , and do not allow, for your own protection

see the rules here https://forums.techguy.org/help/rules/


Also when I boot up A black window that says c:/ windows/system32/sychost.exe appears with a not saying. : windows cannot find c: program files/ user extension/client.exe. Make sure you typed the name correctly then try again. To search for a file, click the start button , then click search ?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
I suspect you have malware on the PC

Best thing to do , is start a new thread in the virus/malware forum , as you are more likely to get a response on a new thread, rather than me moving this one
and state the start up message
windows cannot find c: program files/ user extension/client.exe
And that the PC only works in safemode

have a read here first
https://forums.techguy.org/threads/...before-posting-for-help-in-this-forum.943214/

It can take 48hrs to get a reply as the forum is very busy
 

Palm123

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
9
Are you sure I didn't just delete the driver when I was in add / remove programs Cause that's why I thought might have happened.

But if that's no possible. Thanks for the help I'll try the virus forum
 

Palm123

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
9
there appears to be quite a lot of that error after removing programs on the web
and linked to a PUP _ Potentially Unwanted Program , often installed as malware

http://www.sevenforums.com/general-...am-files-x86-search-extensions-client-ex.html
http://www.cnet.com/forums/discussions/registry-i-think-problem-627881/
https://support.threattracksecurity.com/support/discussions/topics/1000056513
I read that first forum and one on this site before making this thread. I think I'm gona bring it in to a specialist. Thanks anyway
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top