1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet works with Ethernet, not WiFi

Discussion in 'Networking' started by lindzebra, Dec 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lindzebra

    lindzebra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    I have been using my ASUS X53E laptop on the WiFi at my university for the past 4 months with no problems connecting to the internet. A few days ago, my internet suddenly started going in and out. It will work alright for about an hour, and then it will stop working completely, even though it says my WiFi connection is still "excellent". However, when I plugged in an ethernet cable, it has been working perfectly with no problems.
    No one else around me has been having problems with the WiFi - it's just me. Any ideas?
     
  2. pip22

    pip22

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,536
  3. lindzebra

    lindzebra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Okay, I downloaded the Windows 32-bit Wireless Lan Driver and Application Global (DLM). I hope this was right. What do I do from there?
     
  4. lindzebra

    lindzebra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    I just unplugged the ethernet cable and my internet still did not work
     
  5. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,238
    First Name:
    Cody
    Hello lindzebra,

    Try Removing Wireless Profiles and reconnecting.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    If that doesn't work, let's see this:

    Click Start.

    In the search bar type devmgmt.msc and hit Enter.

    Click the + next to the pane Network Adapters so it expands, showing all installed hardware.

    Take a screenshot of this window and attach the file in your next post.

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.

    If you have no internet connection on the problem PC, transferring the screenshot via flashdrive or CD to a working computer is possible. If this is not practical for you, a detailed listing of the requested information will suffice, along with reports of any ! ? or X's next to the entries.
     
  6. lindzebra

    lindzebra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    I removed the network and reconnected. It worked kind of, but very slowly and not all the pictures would load on a given page. So, this connection was still far less reliable than it used to be.
    I've attached the picture of the device manager[​IMG]
     
  7. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,238
    First Name:
    Cody
    Bad news: The wireless card that you have in your computer is known to have issues.

    Good news: Wireless cards are cheap and easily replaced.

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    Try connecting in Safe Mode With Networking and let me know what the speed is like. If it's what you're used to, there may be some other things I can try.

    How to Access Safe Mode With Networking

    While the computer is turning on, tap F8 repeatedly until a black screen with white text appears. Using your arrow keys highlight the option Safe Mode With Networking and hit Enter.

    Note: If you're using Windows XP, connect to your modem or router with an Ethernet cable, then follow these directions.
     
  8. lindzebra

    lindzebra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    I'm sending this from my computer, ethernet cord not plugged in, in safe mode with networking, and my connection seems great!
     
  9. lindzebra

    lindzebra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    I just restarted it in normal mode, no ethernet. Seems to still be working... we'll see if it lasts
     
  10. robertdamer

    robertdamer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Since you're having trouble with your WiFi, try this:
    1) Press the Windows key
    2) Type devmgmt.msc and hit Enter
    3) Under "Network Adapters", while you're connected to the internet via an Ethernet Cable, select the Intel(R) Wireless adapter and then try to update it by pressing the icon at the top of the Device Manager window.
    If that still doesn't work, uninstall that driver. DON'T WORRY!!! Since your computer came with that adapter, you're PC retains a the driver for that device in a pre-configured driver folder. Restart your computer and the driver will automatically re-install itself upon a re-boot.
    Please post the results of your findings in this thread via a reply.
    Thanks!
     
  11. lindzebra

    lindzebra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Did what you said, still won't work without ethernet!
    **Just want to say thanks for all of your guys' help! I appreciate the advice even though my computer is not being cooperative...
     
  12. robertdamer

    robertdamer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    It sounds like you have a corrupt piece of hardware. There's not a whole lot that I can recommend from this end. Sorry...
     
  13. lindzebra

    lindzebra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Where should I go from here?
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,633
    First Name:
    Terry
    Make sure you have the latest wireless driver from Asus's web site.

    What is the "Application Global (DLM)" you mentioned in post # 3? Are you using it, and what does it do?

    Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with that see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows 7 or Vista I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.

    If you are not connected to Wi-Fi at this time indicate which network you are trying to connect to.

    Also show ...

    Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
    Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  15. Courtneyc

    Courtneyc

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,935
    Before you do anything drastic, make sure your laptop isn't turning off your Wi-Fi to save power. Under Device Manager, (Wi-Fi card), Power Management, uncheck the box that "Allows the sytem to turn off the device to save power."
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1079301

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice