[InternetExplorer] Tools > Internet Options wont work?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

r00ted

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
70
In Internet Explorer, when i goto Tools > Internet Options, I get a dialog box that says:

This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact your system administrator.

Well, it's a home/family PC, and Im the main user of it. How can I get access to the Internet Options?
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Messages
893
Go to....

START -> CONTROL PANEL -> USERS

Make sure your account has ADMINISTRATOR rights.

If the above is true, you might want to check...

START -> RUN -> GPEDIT.MSC

Look under....

USER CONFIGURATION
ADMINISTRATIVE TEMPLATES (expand this one)
WINDOWS COMPONENTS (expand this one)
INTERNET EXPLORER (expand this one)
Internet Control Panel -> look to see if any of those have been ENABLED, if they are, DISABLE them.

If that doesn't work or is not the problem, post another message and we'll look at a different issue area.

Shane
 

r00ted

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
70
pinntech said:
Go to....

START -> CONTROL PANEL -> USERS

Make sure your account has ADMINISTRATOR rights.

If the above is true, you might want to check...

START -> RUN -> GPEDIT.MSC

Look under....

USER CONFIGURATION
ADMINISTRATIVE TEMPLATES (expand this one)
WINDOWS COMPONENTS (expand this one)
INTERNET EXPLORER (expand this one)
Internet Control Panel -> look to see if any of those have been ENABLED, if they are, DISABLE them.

If that doesn't work or is not the problem, post another message and we'll look at a different issue area.

Shane
GPEDIT.MSC doesnt/wont work on my Windows XP Home computer, I think that is an XP Pro command only. And yea, Im the Administrator, and only account.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
This is due to the presence of "NoBrowserOptions" registry key present here:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions]

Setting the value for NoBrowserOptions to "0" solves the problem.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
5,945
Subject to kiwiguy's suggested Registry fix, I wonder if you have Spybot installed?.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
8
Thanks, but I didnt find where can I change it to "0". In which directory/file should I do it ?
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
8
I did change the setting you suggested do disabled (they were as NOT CONFIGURED), but I still have the problem... Sorry if I am ansewring in the wrong position, but it is my first time in Tech Supprot Guy Forums. This is the reply for "pintech suggestion".
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
5,945
If you have Spybot set to Advanced mode, it is possible to inadvertently lock your self out of IE settings.

Open Spybot and go to 'Tools' then 'IE Tweaks' and check under 'Miscellaneous locks' and check that you haven't locked IE settings and control panel. If you have, remove the ticks.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
8
TOGG: Sorry to disapoint you... My Spybot (S&D 1.2) has no 'Tools', only "File', 'Language'and 'Help'. And no 'Tools' under any of them...
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
5,945
Well it was worth a try. You would only have those options in Advanced, not the Default mode.

More importantly, your Spybot is out of date and you should get v.1.3 if you intend to keep using the program.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
3,998
Spybot 1.2 did have settings for restricting Internet Explorer. Since I updated long ago, I can't tell you where to look for them. But if you do a thorough, careful, search, I am sure you would find them.

Regardless, it really is necessary to update to the newer version. It completely replaces v 1.2.

sekirt
 

cybertech

Retired Moderator
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
72,115
It was in the immunize feature. Run that and un do the immunization.
 

r00ted

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
70
Ok fixed it :p yea, it was SPybot S&D I guess that did it :p BTW, I didnt have to undo the immunization (I would never do that :X sooo much **** out there atm). But it was under Tools > IE Tweaks or whatever.

fixed. thx
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top