1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Interpreting memtest result

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by TomD22, Aug 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TomD22

    TomD22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Hi all,

    Hopefully quite a quick question: after getting a lot of BSODs lately I ran memtest+ overnight. The results are in the screenshot. They seem fairly straightforward but since I've not done this before can you tell me if I'm interpreting them correctly in taking it that both sticks of RAM have errors and need to be replaced?

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/c1anv7lx04ldk75/IMG_20120812_104916.jpg

    I'm just a bit surprised at the sheer number of errors, but only from certain tests, and that they could all have arisen recently (only getting BSODs in the last couple of weeks), and that it should be both sticks at once. So I wasn't sure if I'm understanding it right.

    Thanks :)
     
  2. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,937
    Loosen the timings and try again. Try like 9 9 9 18. You have some tight timings for DDR2.
     
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,651
    Do you have that system overclocked at all? I notice your fsb is listed as 380.
     
  4. TomD22

    TomD22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Yes, it's OC'd. Been stable at that speed for at least two years now. But will re-run memtest tonight with everything back to stock (which will be the looser timings as well) and see what I get.
     
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,651
    The very first thing you do when troubleshooting is to return ALL settings to stock. Just because an overclock has worked in the past does NOT mean it will work now; parts wear out and what was stable a while ago may not be stable now.
     
  6. TomD22

    TomD22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Found the problem, btw...

    PSU went (with a bit of a bang) a couple of days ago. So, that'd be it! Rebuilt with a new one now.
     
  7. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,651
    Did it take out any other hardware?
     
  8. TomD22

    TomD22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Thankfully no, but I took it as a sign that it's time for an upgrade (was contemplating something in the autumn anyways) so I have replaced some bits, including the RAM.
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,651
    You are lucky. Be sure to purchase a quality pw supply ie corsair, seasonic, FSP, pcpower&cooling.
     
  10. TomD22

    TomD22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Oh I do appreciate the need for a decent power supply. This was Antec, and very well re viewed when it was new, years ago. Replaced with Corsair.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1064792