invalid dynamic link call

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

blessed

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2002
Messages
6
I keep getting an error message on a blue screen Stating that there has been an invalid dynamic link call at VMM(01) + 0000B24C to device 43E3 at service EA77,your windows setup is invalid please run the setup programme again.
I have done this yet still get this message
I have searched the microsoft site, and this site and there seems to be a lot of people with the similar problems. AT a guess its a driver or hardware problem but I have spent weeks trying to fix it
please help me!!!!!!!
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi blessed, welcome to TSG.

What's the history of the computer....has it started properly in the past?

What kind of hardware do you have in it?

When do you get the error, on startup? Can you get into windows at all?
 

blessed

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2002
Messages
6
Cheers for the speedy reply
The PC is AMD K6-2 450, with 64MB RAM, running win98.
The error message doesnt neccessarily occur at start up,
and can occur at random points, sometime the PC works for hours!! I recently changed my RAM chips, and that stopped the
problem for about a month, but now it is back!!!
I have unistalled windows, unpartioned the drive and started
completely from scratch countless times, yet the problem persists.
When I do reinstall windows it crashes constantly during the install!!!
Do ya reckon this is a problem I can solve or do I need to buy new HD or motherboard or something!!
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Since you can get into windows, let's take a look at your IRQs.

Start, run, then type msinfo32 and press ok....go to hardware, IRQs, edit, select all, edit, copy and come back and paste.

Also, take a peek in the control panel/system/device manager....any yellow exclamation marks or noticeable problems there?
 

blessed

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2002
Messages
6
Here you go!!!

0 System timer
1 Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
2 Programmable interrupt controller
3 Communications Port (COM2)
4 Communications Port (COM1)
5 Conexant SoftK56 Data,Fax,Speakerphone PCI Modem
5 Conexant PCI Modem Enumerator
5 IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
6 Standard Floppy Disk Controller
7 Printer Port (LPT1)
8 System CMOS/real time clock
9 (free)
10 Creative Sound Blaster AudioPCI 64V
10 ATI Rage 128 XPERT 128 (English)
10 IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
11 ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
11 IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
12 Ami Mouse Scroll Pro V6.20 (PS2)
13 Numeric data processor
14 ALi Primary IDE controller (Ultra DMA)
14 ALi Bus Master PCI to IDE Controller
15 ALi Secondary IDE controller (Ultra DMA)
15 ALi Bus Master PCI to IDE Controller

Theres no exclamation marks in control panel neither!!
Cheers
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Well, as funny as it sounds, my first question was going to be if you had an ATI card......... :)

You've got these two on the same IRQ and I'm not sure if that's what is creating the problem, but it could very well be likely.

10 Creative Sound Blaster AudioPCI 64V
10 ATI Rage 128 XPERT 128 (English)


Take a look at ATI's site as they have similar errors listed there.

Here's one I found on a quick search, which isn't identical.....but it's a start.

http://support.ati.com/infobase/3119.html
 

blessed

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2002
Messages
6
No joy there!!!
I give up!! Ive been tryin for weeks. I started out thinking it was a RAM problem, but it wasnt. Then thought maybe hard drive or motherboard problem. Now I realise it could be the CPU, the graphics card the sound card or just system files!!! Im just gonna take it down my local shop and pay someone to fix it!!!
Cheers for your help though, glad to know theres people like you in the world!!!
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Alrighty, in any event, could you post back and let us know what the probem was?

This error message seems to be tricky :)
 

blessed

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2002
Messages
6
Hello again!!
Havent taken the PC to shop yet, just a quick question.
Why if there is a problem with a device or driver does my
computer crash completely at random. Surely if their was a
major problem the pc would crash every time. Sometimes
I can use the pc for hours and switch it off with no problems,
other times it wont work properly for hours....!!!!
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Because it can :( (sorry, bad joke)

Strange things can happen.......sometimes it can be narrowed down, if you pay attention to what you are doing when the computer crashes....say for example, are you on the internet, does music start to play, then it crashes.....

One thing you can do to perhaps try to rule out the sound/video conflict.....go into the device manager, and on the sound card item, place a check mark in the box to 'disable in this hardware profile' and restart the computer.....continue to do things as you normally would to see if it'll crash again.

Another thing you can try is to check ATI's website to be sure you've got the most current drivers and/or patches that they've put out......
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top