Io Subsystem Failed

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

slick

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 1999
Messages
48
A couple weeks ago I posted a question because I was getting as error that said " WHILW INITIALIZING DEVICE IOS: ERROR: AN I/O SUBSYSTEM DRIVER FAILED TTO LOAD. EITHER A FILE IN THE .\IOSUBSYS SUBDIRECTORY IS CORRUPY, OR THE SYSTEM IS LOW ON MEMORY". Well I got advise to add the line 'maxfilecache=6144' to the system.ini file, so I did. No luck. It still won't boot. I looked at the bootlog.txt file and I had a couple of failures. They were:
Load failed=ndis2sup.vxd
Load failed=vshare
Dynamic load failed C:\windows\system\iosubsys\bigmem.drv

The dynamic load failed error was the last line in the bootlog file.
Do you think this is my problem? Is this file corrupt? Should I replace it and if so where do I get it and how do I replace it?
If this file is messed up, How do you think it got that way?
I'm kind of stuck right now and need some advise.
Please Respond
 
Joined
Feb 13, 1999
Messages
8,974
It's worth a try as it is not normal for C:\windows\system\iosubsys\bigmem.drv get a Dynamic load failed error.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
7,486
Extract bigmem.drv from the cabs to
C:\window\system\iosubsystem

I need to know which Windows you are running and I'll find which cab and get you a command line to perform the extraction.
IF Win 98, which version please?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
7,486
I was hoping you weren't gong to say that. OK first, do you have the cabs on the hard drive? Or will you be using your Win95 install disk.

IF the install disk, go here

www.bootdisk.com

and Download a win98 bootdisk. Follow the directions to create a win98 Bootdisk. This will give you access to your CD drive.
Do that and post back.


I will give you directions from there once I know you can access your cabs. Let me know.
 

slick

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 1999
Messages
48
I'll be using a win95 install disk but isn't it as simple as copying the bigmem.drv from the win95 disk to a floppy using another computer and installing it on the computer with the problem?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
7,486
Yes. You could do it that way. Do you haveWin98 so you can search the cabs? Or winzip to extract? Or the Win95 Powertoys will do it too. You need to get that file. I see it is very small and will fit on a floppy. that would be a lot simpler, I guess. Especially if you are not comfortable in Dos.

Then copy it to floppy. Boot to the command prompt and put the floppy in the drive
At the C Prompt type
copy A:\bigmem.sys C:\windows\system\Iosubsys
Press enter


There's a space between sys and C:
 

slick

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 1999
Messages
48
I have win95
What is win95 powertoys?
Can I copy the file from another computer running win 95?
I have two computers running win95 and if its alright I'll just copy the bigmem.drv from one and put on the other.......
Would that be ok?
 

slick

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 1999
Messages
48
How would i know if they were running the same version and don't you think that file is identical?
I think I'll try copying this file and see what happens.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
7,486
Win95 a Win95 b win95 c


try using the file and see if it helps. When you get into windows go to My comuter and right click it. Chooe Properties.
On this next page, have a look at the version of windows. Or at the command prompt type
ver and press enter
 

slick

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 1999
Messages
48
One more question....say this doesn't work....is it possible to reinstall windows and not lose everything else?
Just curious....
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
7,486
Windows 95 is a pain because you should really uninstall IE4 and above before you install on top. But yes. You can do that.You reinstall Windows into the same folder and there is no format. If you have a problem after an overinstall, just reinstall Internet Explorer afterwards to correct . If it comes to that, post back.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top