Ip address conflict, help!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

daladypaints

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2004
Messages
115
Hi...recently I have started getting a balloon popping up at the bottom of my computer screen saying that it is a windows system error. Then it says something about there being an ip address conflict. Well, i click right click the network icon and it brings up the menu where you can choose repair and it fixes it for a little while, then it does it again. The only other device on this network right now, is my husbands Palm. Could that be doing it? Also I have a westell versalink router. Could you help please? Thank you!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,408
If the PC or Palm is using a static (manually assigned) IP address within the router's Dhcp server's address range either change it to something outside that range or reserve the IP if the router has that capability.

Else unplug the router and shut down all devices. Plug in the router first, and then turn on or boot the other stuff.
 

daladypaints

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2004
Messages
115
Hi...

Thanks so much for the response...Do you know how i would go about changing the IP address for the palm? And how do i tell if it's a static address? I am pretty "green" at this networking stuff.

thanks again!
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If you have not configured the Palm or PC for static IP addresses, they should be using DHCP. For the PC, please post this and we can tell you.


Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

daladypaints

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2004
Messages
115
Hi...Here it is...Not sure if it's static or not but i think it is.

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]

(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : OFFICE
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-F1-F3-3A-58

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys Wireless-G PCI Adapter with
SpeedBooster
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-66-6C-DE-01
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.97
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well, one issue is you're using manual IP addresses, which is probably why you're running into the IP address conflicts.

Consider enabling DHCP to allow the router to manage the IP addresses.

Select Start > Settings > Network Connections.

  • Double-click the Connection icon of the connection you wish to modify to open the Local Area Connection Status window.
  • Click the Properties button to open the Local Area Connection Properties window.
  • Click to highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP).
  • Click the Properties button to open the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties window.
  • TCP/IP Properties window, IP Address tab
  • Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
  • Select Obtain DNS server address automatically.
  • Click OK to return to the Local Area Connection Properties window.
  • Click OK to return to the Network Connections window.


Next, we'll restart everything to get all of the devices in sync.


  1. Turn off everything on the network, ALL the machines and any other network device like network printers and NAS drives or that PALM.
  2. Turn off the router and modem.
  3. Turn on the modem, wait for a steady data light.
  4. Turn on the router, wait two minutes.
  5. Turn on the network devices and computers, one at a time.

This issue is usually caused by resetting a router without resetting all the network connected devices.

Another issue that will cause duplicate IP addresses is assigning static IP addresses to devices that conflict with the router's DHCP address range. If you require static IP addressed devices on the network, they should be configured to be in the same subnet but outside the address range defined for the DHCP server.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top