1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

IP address / no internet connection

Discussion in 'Networking' started by iamezra, Aug 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. iamezra

    iamezra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I have an HP laptop that is having internet connection issues..? I have excellent strength to my wireless network, although I have to manually configure. When I plug directly into the router and use a LAN network, it will be DHCP assigned.
    However, when I go to cmd and run a ping test, it tells me that it could not find host and IE address bar reads: http:/// The address is not valid.
    There are 3 other computers using the same router with no issues.
    I have tried resetting IE internet options, changed the BIOS for wireless to be enabled, copied the other computers' wireless settings with no luck.
    Any ideas?
     
  2. Curly

    Curly

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,249
    Open a command prompt and run ipconfig /renew then run ipconfig /all.
    Please post the results here.
     
  3. iamezra

    iamezra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name...................: SHARONLT
    Primary Dns Suffix........:
    Node Type...................: Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled.......: No
    WINS Proxy Enabled.....: No
    DNS Suffix Search List..: gateway.2wire.net

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State..................: Media Disconnected
    Description...................: NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address...........: 00-16-D3-04-CD-3D

    Ethernet adapter 2Cornejo:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix...: gateway.2wire.net
    Description...............................: Broadcom 802.11a/b/g WLAN
    Physical Address........................: 00-14-A5-A0-D6-8D
    Dhcp Enabled............................: No
    IP Address................................: 192.168.1.254
    Subnet Mask.............................: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway.........................: 192.168.1.254
    DNS Servers..............................: 192.168.1.254
     
  4. iamezra

    iamezra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    C:\Documents and Settings\Sharon>ipconfig /renew

    Windows IP Configuration

    No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media disconnected.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Let's get some real information first.


    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
    Make and exact model and hardware version of any other network equipment, like a repeater, a booster, hi-gain antenna, etc.
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
    The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




    Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



    • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
    • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
    • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
    • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands on separate lines, following each one with the Enter key:

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL


    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,578
    Let's first set the TCP/IP properties for dynamic addressing, since setting the IP and Gateway the same is just plain not gonna work for a connection to a router.
     
  7. iamezra

    iamezra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    TerryNet,

    I am unable to set up dynamic addressing, as the wireless will no longer obtain an IP address & connection. It has to be manually configured. The DNS server will work only if plugged directly to a LAN line.
     
  8. HOC1375

    HOC1375

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Set your TCP\IP settings to obtain automatically, then in command prompt type: 'ipconfig /release' then 'ipconfig /renew'. See if that works. If not, set your IP to something OTHER than your gateway. Try 192.168.1.50 for instance.
     
  9. iamezra

    iamezra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I followed JohnWill's info about disabling the network encryption from my router. It was a difficult process in getting connected to the network again, but when I did internet just popped back up...

    Thank you so much!!!!
     
  10. iamezra

    iamezra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I was also able to turn the DHCP back on as well after this change, and it is able to automatically obtain an IP address.
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,578
    As you have learned, setting a static IP on wireless is just masking whatever the problem is.

    You can mark this thread Solved using the button at the upper left of the page.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/852168