IP address redirecting problems - HELP ! -

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

pandor

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
3
Greetings everyone, thank you in advance for reading my request for help.

For little over a month I've been having the same problem with my IP address changing after a few hours inactivity on my computer.
I have a fixed IP (i'm in italy) and whenever I turn on my laptop, the IP has been redirected to Softlayer/Interscale based in Australia and "my new IP" is always from them with the address being 103.238.131.108.
The ping is always higher than 300, the the dl/ul speed is most of the time 1/5 of my original speed and the only way to fix it is by RESTARTING the router, then it goes back to my original IP with normal dl/ul speed etc.
I tried contacting my ISP and they said the problem is not server side but client side. I've tried to look into it online but haven't found much. I don't know what to do at this point and I'm starting to think my computer is infected with something that runs on startup but can't seem to find anything in the task manager or startup apps. But something is definitely going wrong here.
I hope someone has encountered this and has a solution.
Best regards,
Leo
 

Attachments

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,328
First Name
Terry
Is your static (fixed) Public IP address IPv6? If so, is there a way in the setup of the router's WAN to not allow an IPv4 address?
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,328
First Name
Terry
Both of your posts here show a static IPv6 in Italy.
 

pandor

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
3
Both of your posts here show a static IPv6 in Italy.
My bad I looked at the matter on my modem's settings page and it just had an entry for IPv4, I ran ipconfig/all now and it showed the IPv6 one.
And yes I do have a manual ports configuration setting in the router's settings. I'll link ss.
 

Attachments

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,328
First Name
Terry
So, in the router's WAN setup you have the IPv6 static IP set, right? Is there also anything there about IPv4? (I have never had a router that deals with IPv6 on the WAN side.)
 

Couriant

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
35,734
First Name
James
What you are showing us IMO is not the information we need. Submit your IPCONFIG/ALL here as well as a screenshot of the WAN configuration.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top