1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

IP Camera not working

Discussion in 'Networking' started by syedmdsiraj5050, Mar 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. syedmdsiraj5050

    syedmdsiraj5050 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    HI

    I have installed IP CAmera - DVR Viewer, in Location Qatar. This camera is installed and connected in the LAN Of the Qatar Location and is configured with DynDNS. The Router is a SPEEDPOINT and the Firewall is turned off. The Hostname is updated successfully in the router. Port 8080 is forwarded.
    The Problem is the camera is able to view from any location inside Qatar. But our HO is based in the UAE. We are not able to access the camera from the UAE.
    Similarly they are not able to access the cameras in UAE. But in UAE Locally we can access it. These host names are under zone level services in the DynDNS Account.
    Please help us in advising in what ways we will be able to access the Camera Worldwide?

    Regards
    Syed Mohammed Sirajuddin
    IT ADMINISTRATOR
     
  2. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    Use Ping and Traceroute tools to diagnose the problem:

    http://help.expedient.com/general/ping_traceroute.shtml

    Try Ping and Traceroute tests locally and from UAE and compare.

    Ping the public ip address of the camera and the DNS name.......For example:

    Ping 211.23.10.9

    Ping www.thecamera.qatar

    Traceroute 211.23.10.9

    Traceroute www.thecamera.qatar

    NOTE: As you are aware there are a number of restricted websites/services in Qatar. You may have to check with your local internet provider to be certain you are allowed to send traffic on that port outside of the country?

    Show your internet provider the Ping and Traceroute results. I do not think this forum can help you bypass restrictions.
     
  3. syedmdsiraj5050

    syedmdsiraj5050 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    HI

    Thanks for the prompt reply...

    I have tried trecert XXXXXXXXXXX

    Please find the Output

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ping brands-cc.dyndns.org
    Pinging brands-cc.dyndns.org [78.101.254.183] with 32 bytes of data:
    Control-C
    ^C
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ping 78.101.254.183
    Pinging 78.101.254.183 with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Ping statistics for 78.101.254.183:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert brands-cc.dyndns.org
    Tracing route to brands-cc.dyndns.org [78.101.254.183]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 8 ms 7 ms 11 ms 195.229.244.43
    3 9 ms 8 ms 9 ms 195.229.245.145
    4 8 ms 7 ms 7 ms 194.170.0.238
    5 47 ms 11 ms 12 ms 195.229.1.193
    6 18 ms 46 ms 29 ms 195.229.1.177
    7 60 ms 17 ms 28 ms 195.229.28.90
    8 26 ms 25 ms 27 ms 195.229.28.90
    9 28 ms 28 ms 28 ms if-7-0-4.rec-core02.qatar.net.qa [89.211.1.101]
    10 58 ms 31 ms 33 ms 89.211.1.70
    11 29 ms 51 ms 143 ms 82.148.99.34
    12 * * * Request timed out.
    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 * * * Request timed out.
    15 ^C
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

    This is the Result...

    I suppose that the Data Packet has travelled from UAE to Qatar. but has dropeed in Qatar. As you said i suspect that there is some ISP related blocking issue in Qatar. please check this output and advise.

    Regards
    Syed Mohammed Sirajuddin
     
  4. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    Other than yes...it is dropping out at the device on ip 82.148.99.34 You will have to show this to the internet provider in Qatar.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/910689

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice