Solved IP conflict, I think it's a hardware problem.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

meeky333

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Messages
9
Hi everyone.

So basically, I've been getting an IP conflict issue on my desktop PC for about 2 weeks. These conflict errors occur between every 5-40 minutes. It seems to depend on how much I'm using the internet, which I guess makes sense. (in online multiplayer games for example.)

  • I started with the usual stuff, off/on again (both router and my PC and at the same time)

  • I've reinstalled network drivers, no change.

  • I've read online to do cmd commands such as ipconfig /flushdns, /release, /renew etc.
this has successfully changed my IP many times but still has had no effect. (my IP now ends in .149 all the way from .32)

  • I also read that it can occur if i have a static IP set. Which I have not, and never have done.

  • I then decided to actually set up a static IP to see if that helped, (it was OK for like 2 hours before it went back to errors.)

  • I have been onto my router settings and looked at the other devices connected to the network, there were no visible conflicts (there's about ten devices using the network)

My computer is the only device with this issue, it is becoming a real hindrance dealing with these errors since my internet will drop for 5-30 seconds each time.
I'm now beginning to believe it is a hardware problem and that something is damaged, my question is 'what piece of hardware could be damaged?'.

If anyone has any other ideas I can try to fix the issue, they will also be very welcome ☺
Thanks for reading, hope you can help!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,482
Is this with an ethernet connection, wireless, or happens with either?

Install, or re-install, the latest correct network driver(s).

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista through 10.

Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt. [For Windows 8 thru 10: <Windows Logo> + x - Command Prompt(Admin)]

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine after all three commands; no need to boot after the 1st and 2nd.
 

meeky333

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Messages
9
Hi TerryNet

Thanks for the reply :) This is with an Ethernet cable.

I will try all of these and get back to you. Thank you :)
 

meeky333

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Messages
9
Ok i've reset the catalog and reset.logs, something I haven't tried yet :)

unfortunately, and the most annoying thing about this error, is that only time will tell if it's fixed. So I will wait a couple of days before re-posting to tell you if it worked or not.

In the mean time, I'd like to ask how resetting these logs would help? What exactly could have gone wrong in the first place?

Thanks for your time :)
 

meeky333

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Messages
9
Hi again,
after resetting the logs. I've still got another IP conflict error.

Any other advice you can offer?

Thanks
Meeky333
 

Grey03

Benjo
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
789
Why not trying STATIC IP. I am using it for several years and i only get a ip conflict if there is a new device that has DHCP IP.
 
Last edited:

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,482
I'd like to ask how resetting these logs would help?
Just because sometimes those resets fix strange errors. (And they won't hurt anything.)


What exactly could have gone wrong in the first place?
I have no idea. You've checked for the possibility of a legitimate conflict with another device, so I'm thinking that the adapter or its driver is bad (you've installed or reinstalled the correct ethernet driver, right?) or the router is acting up.


Any other advice you can offer?
Make sure you have the latest router firmware; then reset it to factory defaults and reconfigure it.

Try another ethernet adapter; you can get a USB ethernet adapter pretty reasonably, and it's nice to have one around for emergencies even if it doesn't fix this particular problem.
 

meeky333

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Messages
9
upload_2017-11-2_18-34-2.png
This is what I have reinstalled if that helps?

resetting it to default would have to be my last resort, since it's not my router. But i will keep it in mind to try.

I did try a static IP for some time. unless there was something I was missing about it. It didn't change anything. Do you know if i have to set a DNS also? because I just left it blank.
 

Fireflycph

Morten
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
1,219
If you set a static IP address make sure it's outside of the DHCP scope handled by the router. CHeck other devices for static IP' and also set them outside the DCHP scope. Yes, you'll have to DNS as well. Set the first one to the DNS server which is handed out by DHCP. THat'll typically be the internal IP address of the router. FOr second you can use the one that's first in the router's WAN IP settings. Or you can use, I believe it's a google DNS server @ 8.8.8.8 or 4.4.4.4

Lastly if you router has that ability and I'm quite sure 95% of them can do that now. You can use a Sticky (static DHCP) IP assigned by DHCP server to a device which has a specific MAC address. Those IP's should also be assigned IP addresses outside on the normal scope. For that last option both IP address and DNS should be set for "Obtain Automatically.

I hope I didn't confuse you too much. If so, please ask with any question you may have. If you give me the exact make and model of the router, I'll look it up and see how to set "Sticky" ip's.
 

meeky333

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Messages
9
Hi FireFlycph

Thanks for your reply. I am a little confused to be honest. I've read a lot of DHCP related topics. but my computer itself has never mentioned anything to do with DHCP, so I don't actually know what it is. But you asked about my router... I have the Sky Hub (not the Q hub, the first one.) could you please help me understand DHCP and setting a DNS for a static IP? I will post a screenshot below of how I believe you want me to set things. Please correct me if anythings wrong with it :) Thanks for your help :)
upload_2017-11-4_14-54-18.png
 

Fireflycph

Morten
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
1,219
You'll have to see and set the DHCP scope on the router. Setting IP addresses outside of the active scope is the only way to make sure that the static ip on the machine won't clash with one getting the IP from DHCP.
Again, if you give me exact make and model number of the router I can look at the manual and see where that information is. On some, a lot, there's an option to look at the LAN configuration of the router. Look under there for a setting saying "DHCP" or "DHCP Server"
But that will require that I know which router to look at..

BTW> How many devices do you have using that router? Both wired and Wi-Fi.
 

meeky333

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Messages
9
Hi again,

My router is the Sky Hub SR02, and it has 10 devices connected to it (was 9 when it started with the issues.)

Also I have just found where you mean to set the scope (see image below.)

But one thing is that it seems to have stopped (for nearly 2 days now) I don't want to mark this thread as solved just yet, since:

1. It may come back
2. Nothing was actually solved

My last actions was that I set a static IP with 8.8.8.8 for the DNS... It worked for about 6-8 hours, then it went down, and it wouldn't reconnect. so I went back to a dynamic IP and it came back immediately. Since then, I have not had an issue.

I will hold onto this thread for a couple more days. If there's no change I will mark it as solved, and in the mean-time, thank you all for your help. If anything, I've learnt a lot from all of your troubleshooting :)

Kind Regards
meeky333
upload_2017-11-6_12-12-59.png
 

dmccoy

Darrin
Joined
Oct 7, 2017
Messages
4,489
If you want to continue to use the Static IP 192.168.0.42 that you set then I would recommend that change the following on the router:

Under DHCP Server - Change your Ending IP Address to something that is less than .42 for example maybe .20 0r .25 depending on how many devices you have or consider connecting to the router.

Under Address Reservation - Select Add, Then you should see your computer IP (192.168.0.42) listed
Select your computer and save
 

meeky333

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Messages
9
Alright, thanks I will try that if it goes wrong again, but for now it works and I don't want to mess it up again, if it happens again I will use a static IP and set the DHCP scope. I'll report back if something happens.

Thanks so much for your help :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top