IP, DHCP, ping Problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cvcoogan

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
4
Got a Dell 4100 PC with WinXP SP1 (but missing some rec and crit updates), Norton AV with AV defs that are approx 3 weeks old, Norton Personal FW, an SMC wireless NIC and an SMC AP/broadband router.

Problem is Dell PC can not connect to AP using DHCP. Other PCs in home connect fine. Status of SMC NIC in Dell PC indicates packet xmit but no packet rx. ipconfig reveals 169 ip address because no packet rx response from DHCP in AP. I assigned static ip address, net mask, and gateway. Can ping loopback, and can ping AP, but can't ping Internet. Another ipconfig reveals ip address and net mask are assigned, but no gateway. Also noticed that in ping output, filled in greater than symbol (>) replaces ip address in "pinging 'ip address' with 32 bytes..." text. Other chars replace ip address in "ping statistics for ip address:" in same ping output. Lastly, if I attempt to start IE, it opens but immediately shuts down with no error messages. Turned off Norton Per FW, no change.

PC is mainly used by teenager. Alot of spyware/adware/malware. Spykiller was installed and run previously. PC worked for a while after Spykiller run. I'm thinking virus, but nothing detected with 3 week old defs. Short of a format and re-install of XP, I'm looking for some possible solutions. Thanks.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
What happens if you manually enter in all the correct IP information:

IP address
Subnet mask
DNS address
Gateway

You can look at another computer that is successfully using DHCP and use everthing except the exact IP address.
 

cvcoogan

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
4
Did that already. Same result. The DNS ip address is assigned. The gateway never gets assigned even though it is entered in the TCP/IP properties.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
So the gateway IP address doesn't get assigned even though it is entered. Never say that before. What does show up for the gateway IP after you manually put in the IP address.
 

cvcoogan

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
4
Nothing. Its empty. Everything else gets assigned except the gateway. I've checked it numerous times. It's there and correct in TCP/IP Properties. ipconfig never reports a gateway. I've shutdown and restarted, disabled and re-enabled the network connection, physically uninstalled/reinstalled the card, and uninstalled/reinstalled the NIC s/w.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Given the amount of spyware, you might want to do a couple of things.

1. Run additional spyware removal programs. Never had much luck with SpyKiller. Spybot, Ad-Aware and SpySweeper are my products of choice. Also CWSchredder and KazaaBeGone would be good as well.

2. Reinstall TCP/IP

To do this with XP,
you need to run a small script:

netsh int ip reset [ log_file_name ]

the log_file_name needs to be specified.

e.g.
netsh int ip reset ip_reset.txt
 

cvcoogan

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
4
Thanks for the suggestions. I didn't have my CDs with me at the time; otherwise, I would have tried Spybot. I'll download the other programs you mentioned and try reseting IP. I'll let you know how I make out. Thanks again.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top