1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

IP, DHCP, ping Problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by cvcoogan, Apr 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cvcoogan

    cvcoogan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Got a Dell 4100 PC with WinXP SP1 (but missing some rec and crit updates), Norton AV with AV defs that are approx 3 weeks old, Norton Personal FW, an SMC wireless NIC and an SMC AP/broadband router.

    Problem is Dell PC can not connect to AP using DHCP. Other PCs in home connect fine. Status of SMC NIC in Dell PC indicates packet xmit but no packet rx. ipconfig reveals 169 ip address because no packet rx response from DHCP in AP. I assigned static ip address, net mask, and gateway. Can ping loopback, and can ping AP, but can't ping Internet. Another ipconfig reveals ip address and net mask are assigned, but no gateway. Also noticed that in ping output, filled in greater than symbol (>) replaces ip address in "pinging 'ip address' with 32 bytes..." text. Other chars replace ip address in "ping statistics for ip address:" in same ping output. Lastly, if I attempt to start IE, it opens but immediately shuts down with no error messages. Turned off Norton Per FW, no change.

    PC is mainly used by teenager. Alot of spyware/adware/malware. Spykiller was installed and run previously. PC worked for a while after Spykiller run. I'm thinking virus, but nothing detected with 3 week old defs. Short of a format and re-install of XP, I'm looking for some possible solutions. Thanks.
     
  2. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    What happens if you manually enter in all the correct IP information:

    IP address
    Subnet mask
    DNS address
    Gateway

    You can look at another computer that is successfully using DHCP and use everthing except the exact IP address.
     
  3. cvcoogan

    cvcoogan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Did that already. Same result. The DNS ip address is assigned. The gateway never gets assigned even though it is entered in the TCP/IP properties.
     
  4. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    So the gateway IP address doesn't get assigned even though it is entered. Never say that before. What does show up for the gateway IP after you manually put in the IP address.
     
  5. cvcoogan

    cvcoogan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Nothing. Its empty. Everything else gets assigned except the gateway. I've checked it numerous times. It's there and correct in TCP/IP Properties. ipconfig never reports a gateway. I've shutdown and restarted, disabled and re-enabled the network connection, physically uninstalled/reinstalled the card, and uninstalled/reinstalled the NIC s/w.
     
  6. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Given the amount of spyware, you might want to do a couple of things.

    1. Run additional spyware removal programs. Never had much luck with SpyKiller. Spybot, Ad-Aware and SpySweeper are my products of choice. Also CWSchredder and KazaaBeGone would be good as well.

    2. Reinstall TCP/IP

    To do this with XP,
    you need to run a small script:

    netsh int ip reset [ log_file_name ]

    the log_file_name needs to be specified.

    e.g.
    netsh int ip reset ip_reset.txt
     
  7. cvcoogan

    cvcoogan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the suggestions. I didn't have my CDs with me at the time; otherwise, I would have tried Spybot. I'll download the other programs you mentioned and try reseting IP. I'll let you know how I make out. Thanks again.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/219324

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice