1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

irfan view

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by SeanCunningham, Jul 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SeanCunningham

    SeanCunningham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Recently when I try to open certain photos and attachments I get this msg

    Decode error.
    Can't load Ghostscript (AFPL version) or ghostscript error.

    How do I fix this?

    Thanks, Sean:)
     
  2. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,966
    First Name:
    Jay
  3. SeanCunningham

    SeanCunningham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    i have vista, how do i change file assoc? Thanks
     
  4. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,966
    First Name:
    Jay
    Sorry to hear about that ... I'm booted to XP right now.
    In Vista ... Something about Right click on a file > open with > choose > Always do > etc.

    Otherwise .. I'd send you to folder options.
    Some Vista user should be along shortly.
     
  5. SeanCunningham

    SeanCunningham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Vista is a pain in the A** I think because it's so new no one really knows how to use it!!!
    What I am trying to do, is it Change defaults programs?
     
  6. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,966
    First Name:
    Jay
    I think M$ really messed up .... Anyway .. YES

    It's my conspiracy scam theory that they wanted to make another ME .. so they could sell us another.

    Where's the Vista users ..
    If they don't show up soon .. I'd hate to have to boot it up and see if I can figure it out.
     
  7. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,966
    First Name:
    Jay
    Another cup of coffee .. and another thought ...
    Do you even have Adobe Reader 8.1 installed ???
    Installing AR 8.1 should fix this.
    Then you'll have to go to msconfig and shut down all the AR startups.
     
  8. SeanCunningham

    SeanCunningham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    No, don't do that!!!! You will regret it!!! Ok I know how to go to default programs (it's in the start menu) I have just installed Acrobat Reader.
    When I try to set program Associations all the programs in Irfanview that are checked are 'ghosted' meaning I can't uncheck them. And there is no pdf option.

    BTW Thanks for the time, if it becomes a pain in the butt, just forget it.

    Everyone has their own things to worry about without having to wory about someone elses problems.

    Also, you are wondering where all the vista users are....they are farting around trying to fix their bloody computers!!!
     
  9. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,966
    First Name:
    Jay
    I don't Forget ... YES - they were all up late last night trying to fix their computers.

    Don't try to fix this in Irfanvew.
    Right click on a pdf >> open with ... then see below ..
     

    Attached Files:

    • AR.gif
      AR.gif
      File size:
      32 KB
      Views:
      352
  10. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,966
    First Name:
    Jay
    Don't do What ??? ... I'm in Vista HP (PITA) right now.
     

    Attached Files:

    • MS.gif
      MS.gif
      File size:
      33 KB
      Views:
      170
  11. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,966
    First Name:
    Jay
    Where'd Ya go ???
    Just noticed that I needed to upgrade from AR 8.0 to AR 8.1.

    I've disabled UAC and hiding behind the free WinPatrol... http://www.winpatrol.com/winpatrol.html
    It stopped (at my option) all the Startup Garbage and BHOs that AR 8.1 tried to install.

    If these shots don't look like Vista .. I'm running in Classic mode so my TclockEx program works.
    Pretty is only monitor deep.

    My new msconfig startups list ...
     

    Attached Files:

    • MS.gif
      MS.gif
      File size:
      21.6 KB
      Views:
      159
    • AR8.1.gif
      AR8.1.gif
      File size:
      73 KB
      Views:
      180
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/593930

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice