1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Is graphics card replaceable (think in or out the box)

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by annber, Sep 24, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. annber

    annber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Hi all,

    I have a Gatewat GZ7108TV, this are the specs:

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T5250 @ 1.50GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 13
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2037 Mb
    Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family, 448 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 293758 MB, Free - 42427 MB; D: Total - 11483 MB, Free - 5187 MB;
    Motherboard: Intel Corporation, DGM965RA

    My question is, is there any way orthodox or not to replace or improve the graphics card so that I can enjoy Fs2004 better? Thanks!!!
     
  2. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    it would appear to be a graphics chip on the m/b not a actual card
     
  3. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    51,781
    Short of buy a new computer, no.
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    76,350
    This is verbatim from the FAQs section of the Gateway One GZ7108TV support site:

    Q: Can I remove and replace the video or loopback card in my Gateway One computer?

    A: No. The video card or loopback card (used with integrated video) in the Gateway® One computer is a service-only component. Do not attempt to reseat the card as a troubleshooting step.

    Warning: Misalignment of the card in the slot can cause an electrical short which can damage or destroy internal components.


    ------------------------------------------------------------

    That all-in-one computer comes with 2 GB of RAM, but it supports up to 4 GB.

    Considering how you use that computer, you might want to max it out.

    ------------------------------------------------------------
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1070253