Is it okay to mix ram? Same size same speed

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

YacBrah

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 3, 2018
Messages
15
Hi guys I want to upgrade my ram. My computer currently only has 6gb ram (3x2gb)
I've seen someone selling some ram which seems to match my specs perfectly for next to nothing.
They are 3x2gb sticks
Ddr3
1333mhz

All of. Those specs are the exact same as my current ram. Is there anything else I need to consider or will this be fine.

My motherboard is
Gigabyte Technology EX58-UD4
it has six slots and supports up to 24gb ram

I've. Uploaded screenshots of my specs and photos of. The current ram stick in my PC
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
13,831
Some mobo's support dual channel ram access. Usually, if it has this feature, the ram slots are divided into 2 groups and each group is colored differently. In order for dual channel to work, each group should be of the same make and speed.
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
2,681
What Allan said, make sure the ram for sale is not ECC ram (ECC ram used in servers). It should work. If you buy it and install , you can test the memory by going here http://www.memtest86.com/technical.htm and create a bootable CD or USB to test it. (Run overnight).
 

YacBrah

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 3, 2018
Messages
15
Some mobo's support dual channel ram access. Usually, if it has this feature, the ram slots are divided into 2 groups and each group is colored differently. In order for dual channel to work, each group should be of the same make and speed.
Ac
Some mobo's support dual channel ram access. Usually, if it has this feature, the ram slots are divided into 2 groups and each group is colored differently. In order for dual channel to work, each group should be of the same make and speed.
Actually I'm pretty sure it's dual channel it did have different colours.

Hmm this sounds pretty complicated maybe I'll just replace the old ram with brand new. Instead of trying to mix
 

RT

Joined
Aug 20, 2000
Messages
12,233
I've always heard it's best to match RAM with a compatible RAM, the specs mattering more than the brand.
So here's where I usually start:

http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/memory-info

Small scanner download, but if you have the specs right, you can buy from whom ever you choose.
Never been disappointed yet.
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,150
Why not buy 2 and try them first ? If they don't work with the existing ram you could buy more then.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top