Is it possible to upgrade my RAM?--(SP314-51-376C)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,779
According to that serial number:

You have THIS Acer Spin 3 SP314-51-376C 14" laptop which came with Windows 10 Home 64-bit.

According to its support site, it came with these specs:

Intel Core i3-8130U 2.20 GHz dual core processor
cpu.JPG
4 GB DDR4 RAM
1 TB SATA hard disk drive
Intel UHD Graphics 620 integrated graphics
gpu.JPG
Realtek high definition audio
Atheros 802.11ac wireless

According to the Crucial memory site:

It has 2 SODIMM slots and supports a maximum of 32 GB(16 GB x 2) of DDR4 RAM.
It supports the use of DDR4-2400 MHz or DDR4-2666 MHz modules.
It supports the use of 1.2 volt, Unbuffered, Non-ECC modules.

If yours has only 4 GB of RAM, you should increase it to at least 8 GB, but preferably to 16 GB.

------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

dante.heyman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 29, 2020
Messages
6
According to that serial number:

You have THIS Acer Spin 3 SP314-51-376C 14" laptop which came with Windows 10 Home 64-bit.

According to its support site, it came with these specs:

Intel Core i3-8130U 2.20 GHz dual core processor
View attachment 282901
4 GB DDR4 RAM
1 TB SATA hard disk drive
Intel UHD Graphics 620 integrated graphics
View attachment 282902
Realtek high definition audio
Atheros 802.11ac wireless

It has 2 SODIMM slots and supports a maximum of 32 GB(16 GB x 2) of DDR4 RAM.
It supports the use of DDR4-2400 MHz or DDR4-2666 MHz modules.
It supports the use of 1.2 volt, Unbuffered, Non-ECC modules.

If yours has only 4 GB of RAM, you should increase it to at least 8 GB, but preferably to 16 GB.

------------------------------------------------
Hi!

Thank you for your answer, so i have opened it up and taken it apart but can not find these SODIMM slots. Like literally nowhere
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,779
I did a search on-line, and several people made the same comment that you did.
From what I can see, it doesn't look like a user-friendly job to do.
You probably should take it to a reliable computer shop to have more RAM added to it.

--------------------------------------------------
 

dante.heyman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 29, 2020
Messages
6
I did a search on-line, and several people made the same comment that you did.
From what I can see, it doesn't look like a user-friendly job to do.
You probably should take it to a reliable computer shop to have more RAM added to it.

--------------------------------------------------
I believe i am capable of doing it. I just want to know where it is.
Thank you, Sir.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,779
THIS is the on-line user manual for your laptop.
I didn't see anything in it that shows how to remove/replace memory modules.
:unsure:

--------------------------------------------------
 

dante.heyman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 29, 2020
Messages
6
THIS is the on-line user manual for your laptop.
I didn't see anything in it that shows how to remove/replace memory modules.
:unsure:

--------------------------------------------------
I am sure you *Now* see what i mean, it gets frustrating.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,779
Besides the fact I don't need to be mobile with a computer, that's one reason why I avoid laptops/notebooks and stick with desktops/towers.
Besides laptops/ notebooks being more expensive, they're more difficult to work on and have less options for upgrading hardware.
Anyway, good luck with adding more RAM.

-------------------------------------------------
 

dante.heyman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 29, 2020
Messages
6
Besides the fact I don't need to be mobile with a computer, that's one reason why I avoid laptops/notebooks and stick with desktops/towers.
Besides laptops/ notebooks being more expensive, they're more difficult to work on and have less options for upgrading hardware.
Anyway, good luck with adding more RAM.

-------------------------------------------------
Thank you Sir.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
38,858
There seems to be different information on this. On a video, there seems to be 1 slot. Crucial.com shows 2 slots. Others on Acer's site say the memory is onboard (soldered). If you didn't see it in there, it's most likely onboard. It should be here:

1606706298032.png

But as you can see there is only 1 slot.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top