Is my wifi broken?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

leon3_1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
7
Good morning, first time i've joined up normally just read other posts & manage to fix problems from that, not quite as simple this time unfortuanately.

Basically I changed from business to domestic broadband from talktalk to plusnet, I hooked up new router which is the same as my old one waited the 10 days for it to settle & it never did, called support carried out all their tests & reccomendations they ended up sending new router, changed everything wires, filter etc, still the same. I scoured internet for solutions, updated drivers re-installed everything, tried disabling firewalls etc no joy, I have been out & bought a netgear nighthawk router to increase router strength, it only lets me have 2 tabs open & still very slow connection takes longer than original router, the internet works fine if plugged into ethernet, any thoughts,

Very frustrated now

Thankyou
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,340
The problem is with multiple devices?

If with only one device how does it work on other wireless networks?
 

leon3_1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
7
Hi Terrynet,

Thanks for replying, I'm connected to the plusnet router atm which has a couple of bars of signal, I have connected to plusnet with wifi from my android & it is working fine, I just remembered when plusnet were doing their tests she said something about the router not synching whatever that means.

Sometimes it connects then the signal disapears, then I switch to the nighthawk router, most of the time I have to reset the router to get anything at all, so confusing, is there a way to figure out if the computer is causing the problem somehow
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,340
is there a way to figure out if the computer is causing the problem somehow
Sure; try to eliminate other possibilities. Answers to the two questions I asked in post # 2 is a reasonable way to begin troubleshooting.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,340
Let's take a look at ...

Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with a screen shot see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows Vista or latter I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.

Also show ...

Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

[Press ENTER after each command.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

leon3_1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
7
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
(c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Lee>IPCONFIG/ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Buddy
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 12-F0-2F-3E-F3-44
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter WiFi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR956x Wireless Network
Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 40-F0-2F-3E-F3-44
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1969:e2a3:4852:85d7%4(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.67(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 29 January 2015 14:10:12
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 30 January 2015 14:10:13
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 121696303
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-29-8A-4B-0C-54-A5-39-EF-CE

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::3291:8fff:fe4a:7294%4
192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR8172/8176/8178 PCI-E F
ast Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 0C-54-A5-39-EF-CE
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Lee>
 

Attachments

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,340
The wireless signal is too weak for a reliable connection. It needs to be at least -70 dBm for a robust (as the Xirrus manual terms it) connection. See if you can reorient antennas or reposition devices to get a better signal.
 

leon3_1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
7
See if you can reorient antennas or reposition devices to get a better signal.
I can't get the router any closer to the laptop as the card machine is plugged into it at the front of the shop which is where the phone socket is, this is why I bought the nighthawk router because it is supposed to have an excellent signal, the router is on the same floor as laptop no more than 5 metres from it, even when connected to nighthawk there is a problem, I often have to swith between the two.

It was working when I sent you the data from the isp router btw
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top