1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Is Qwest Modem The Only Brand I Can Use?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by HowdeeDoodee, Aug 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. HowdeeDoodee

    HowdeeDoodee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    608
    I have Qwest (CenturyLink) dsl. According to Qwest, the only modem I can use is a Qwest PK5000Z modem. Is this true? Or, can I use other brands of modems? Is so, what kinds of other dsl modems will work with the Qwest service?
     
  2. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    My daughter has Centurylink 10 Mbps service. I was told she could use any modem, except customer service told me Belkin was not recommended. She is using an Actiontec GT784WN wireless-N modem/router.

    Most ISPs won't provide support for setup issues though if you don't use their modem. I had to figure out on my own to use 8/35 for the VPI/VCI settings.
     
  3. HowdeeDoodee

    HowdeeDoodee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    608
    Thank you for the reply.
     
  4. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,852
    Just to add to Frank4D's comment, I was a Qwest customer until I moved out of their sevice area last year and for the last 3 months I used a NetGear modem I picked uo on sale for $50. The Qwest 2-Wire I had died and I wasn't about to buy/rent another one for that short of a time.

    Main thing to remember, it must be compatible with your service, ADSL, ADSL-2 or VDSL2, although most VDSL-2 modems are compatible with ADSL.

    ZyXel PK5000z is for ADSL, ADSL-2


    WAN settings for Qwest (Centurylink)
    Use auto-connect
    auto-DHCP
    auto-DNS
    User Name - your Qwest DSL username
    Password - your Qwest DSL Password

    VPI/VCI for Qwest is usually 0/32.
     
  5. HowdeeDoodee

    HowdeeDoodee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    608
    Thank you for the comment.

    I have a Linksys Wireless-G router 2.4 Ghz 54 Mbps Broadband router I am not using. Will the Linksys work with the Qwest dsl service?
     
  6. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    It won't work if is just a router without modem capability. What is the model number?
     
  7. HowdeeDoodee

    HowdeeDoodee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    608
    The router model number is WRT 54 G V8
     
  8. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    It is a router with no modem capability, so you will need a modem to connect to Qwest.
     
  9. HowdeeDoodee

    HowdeeDoodee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    608
    Thank you. What kind of modem would I need to connect to the Linksys?
     
  10. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    There are several to choose from, so to narrow it down where do you plan to purchase from (Newegg, Staples, Costco, etc..)?

    Are you stuck on using the Linksys WRT54G with it, or would you consider a modem/router with wireless-N?
     
  11. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    What's wrong with the modem you have? You can just connect it to a router if you want/need additional capabilities.
     
  12. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    I got from the original post that HowdeeDoodie doesn't have a modem yet, he wants to know if he has to use the Qwest modem.
     
  13. HowdeeDoodee

    HowdeeDoodee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    608
    I am currently renting/leasing the Qwest PK5000Z. It seems the Qwest PK5000Z is both a router and a modem combined. It would be less expensive to buy a router and/or modem and/or modem and router combo then paying $7. per month. Currently, what I need to know is can I use a dsl modem with the Linksys router and if so, what kind of dsl modem do I need to get?
     
  14. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
  15. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,852
    Should be a staight connect the router to the modem by ethernet cable and let the router Autoconfigure using DHCP.

    Only immediate problem I can think of would be a possible IP address (subnet) conflict if both devices have the same internal (LAN) IP address.
    Most modems use 192.169.0.1 for their default internal LAN IP address.
    The default internal (LAN) IP (subnet) for the Linksys is 192.168.1.1 so there would be no conflict.

    If the modem is a modem only (bridge), with no routing capability, you may have to enter your DSL username and password into the router to authenticate your connection.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1013447