1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Is there a dial-up modem

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by usmc1968, Jul 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. usmc1968

    usmc1968 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Is there a dial-up modem that will work on Vista?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    is this to go into a PC
    most PC motherboards and laptops already have them

    can you be more specific
     
  3. xgerryx

    xgerryx

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,092
    Yes, the average everyday dialup modem should work ok with vista.
    There is a good chance your problem is not related to vista.
     
  4. usmc1968

    usmc1968 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Yes, it's a Supramax pcie modem that I have, but would purchase a different brand if it will work in Vista. No drivers to update the one I have. It's the only piece of hardware that does not pass Vista verification.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/595976

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice