1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Is there a mhz detector program?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Cadeau, Feb 27, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Cadeau

    Cadeau Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 1999
    Messages:
    419
    My AST Advantage 9303 does not show what mhz it is running at when I boot or restart, Is there a program that I can download that will detect the speed ? When I start my computer I see the memory count and I see cdrom found etc... but no mhz count.
    Thanks
     
  2. brendandonhu

    brendandonhu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,681
    Why don't you just go to the manufacturers website and lookup the clock speed of your model?
    Or are you looking for real-time monitoring of actual speed, in that case, lookup WinTop.
     
  3. $teve

    $teve

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    9,396
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you download AIDA32, it'll tell you that and a lot more useful info besides. Best of all, it's free. :D
     
  5. brendandonhu

    brendandonhu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,681
    I think Cadeau wanted to know what speed it is currently running at, not the rated clock speed of the processor, as he hinted at in his(or her) post.
     
  6. gotrootdude

    gotrootdude

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8,812
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I thought that AIDA would give you that, but maybe not. I can't say I've tried slowing my processor down to see what it says. :)
     
  8. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
  9. prowler351

    prowler351

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    478
    go to START>>RUN>>type dxdiag in the run box>>hit ok.there ya go
     
  10. brendandonhu

    brendandonhu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,681
    Once again, thats not the current speed, its the speed the CPU is rated at.
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I slowed down one of my machines, and you're right, AIDA32 still told me the processor speed. Learn something every day... :rolleyes:
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/121304

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice