1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

is there any way to add more ram to a integrated video card

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by superdesi, Feb 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. superdesi

    superdesi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    hi
    i have a integrated Nvidia GeForce 2 in my motherboard that has 32 mb of ram allocated for it. Can i increase that number some how, maybe to 64 or 128, because i have 1 gig of available ram, and i need a little more video power
     
  2. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    You can check in your BIOS setup settings for the video memory allocation. Some motherboards allow you to change it to 8/16/32/64/128. Depends on what the max is the video chip can handle.
     
  3. superdesi

    superdesi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    ooo
    that leads me into a another dillemma...
    my bios is corrupted or somthing, cuz whenever i try to enter it, nothing happens, and windows xp continues to load. i tried updating my bios, which had no effect, and i flashed the cmos, again no effect. is there any other way to do it?
    otherwise im gonna see if i can get bios working
     
  4. Arcadion

    Arcadion

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,756
    Adding more video RAM won't make a huge difference, since the video itself is slow. If you want more speed, try adding a standalone videocard.
     
  5. superdesi

    superdesi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    oh, well i resorted to this because i just got KOTOR2, and it can run with my standalone ati 9100 radeon, so i had to change to my onboard card, which is only 32 mb. sadly to say, kotor2 still wont work, even tho this time it succesfully passed the configuration tests. but watev, thats not the real issue here. thanks for the tip tho.
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,888
    First Name:
    Rob
    What key are you pressing to get into the BIOS? Should be F2 or DEL. And if you have a USB keyboard then you need to enable USB Legacy Support in the BIOS in which case you'll need a PS2 keyboard to get into the BIOS setup.
     
  7. superdesi

    superdesi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    well for compaw i think its f10 and esc, but i can try f2 or del, i doubt they'll do anything
     
  8. nubuilder

    nubuilder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    524
    Try F7. I tried to get into the BIOS on a Compaq a while ago. It might work.
     
  9. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    Pretty sure it will be f2.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/330483

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice