1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Is this 8gb of ram or 16gb?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by CF128, Jan 18, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. CF128

    CF128 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    Hi. I just bought a second-hand computer today. Anyway I was under the impression it had 16gb of ram. I found out in the control panel it says the computer has 8gb of ram.

    Here's the ad: http://www.gumtree.com.au/s-ad/paddington/desktops/full-spec-gaming-computer/1012071080

    He said:
    "2 x 8gb G.SkillDDR3-2133 RAM"

    Am I wrong in assuming that means 16 total? Or does that somehow mean 8gb total?

    I wanna know to decide whether i have a right to complain/ return it, or whether there was no false advertising on his part.
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,910
    First Name:
    Rob
    2 x 8 GB is definitely 16GB total.

    Maybe it came loose during transport, have you checked to see what's physically installed inside the computer?
     
  3. CF128

    CF128 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    That's what I thought.

    And I haven't given it a good look inside yet but I can see that there's two sticks.

    Would it say how many gb on the actual stick?
     
  4. Robsy128

    Robsy128

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    Sometimes it does, sometimes it doesn't. Perhaps the seller was mistaken and meant to put: 2 sticks - 8GB (meaning, 8GB total rather than 8GB + 8GB).
     
  5. CF128

    CF128 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    I think so. I think I'll speak to him anyway.
     
  6. Robsy128

    Robsy128

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    Yeah, definitely. Give him a ring or an email and ask him whether he knows what the problem could be. If it is definitely 16GB of RAM, then perhaps one of the RAM sticks has gone faulty if the PC is only recognizing 8GB of RAM.
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,460
    First Name:
    Frank
  8. CF128

    CF128 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    I never thought of that.
    Yeah. I'm pretty sure he didn't do it intentionally.
     
  9. CF128

    CF128 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    Another question (maybe this should be another thread?)..
    Can I put in another 2 x 4gb sticks of ram, of a completely different brand? Or does it need to be g skill ram like is already in there?
     
  10. Robsy128

    Robsy128

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    I think you can, but it's advised that you use the same branded stuff.
     
  11. CF128

    CF128 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    Alright. What the hell........
    I just checked control panel again. Now it says I have 4gb of ram!!

    What the hell's going on. Did I buy a dying computer today??

    I can't even figure that out. Because there's only 2 sticks in there.

    Maybe I'll restart my computer and see if anything's changed.
     
  12. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,910
    First Name:
    Rob
    Check what the BIOS reports for the amount of memory and check what the sticks actually say on them; may even be worth re-seating(remove and reinstall) the RAM.
     
  13. raybro

    raybro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,836
    You might want to get a more comprehensive look at your configuration with PC Wizard system info tool. I've attached a screenshot set to Motherboard in the left pane and Physical Memory in the right pane.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. CF128

    CF128 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    That program says I've got 1 x 4096 mb of memory.

    Sounds like there was only ever 8 gb in there. And now one of them has screwed up.
     
  15. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,910
    First Name:
    Rob
    So have you opened it up, checked and reseated the memory yet?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1085798

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice