1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Is this a memory problem? or CPU problem?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by tommo020788, Aug 15, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tommo020788

    tommo020788 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    Hi, I've had this issue for some time, and have never really figured out 100% what is causing the problems...
    I have run several tests to troubleshoot the problem, but still am not 100% sure what the problem is.

    The problem happens while playing a game, or sometimes while playing a movie.

    Basically, at random, while doing either of the above, the computer freezes (stops completely), cannot "ctrl+alt+delete" "altF4" or anything, the computer completely stops with everything on the screen paused, including the mouse.
    This forces me to have to restart the computer.


    So heres what I have done to trouble shoot:
    I tested new ram in the motherboard, and found that one of the slots are faulty on the motherboard (if ram is inserted in it, computer fails to post).

    I uninstalled the graphics drivers, downloaded fresh drivers, and installed them.

    I downloaded fresh copy of direct x, and installed it again.

    I ran "memtest" on both my memory cards, and they both passed.

    I re-installed windows, and still had the problem.
    This version of windows CD Installer, has the latest direct X built into it.



    I have found that I can stop the problem while playing a video, by finding the process in "task manager", and turning affinity to using only 1 core.

    So what could be the actual issue here?
    A memory card problem? even tho I have bought brand new cards?
    A motherboard problem in the slots?
    Or a CPU problem?
     
  2. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,717
    Could a power issue, what size and make psu do you have?
     
  3. TRS-80 vet

    TRS-80 vet

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    3,148
    You know one problem - DIMM slot... Did you try other sticks in the same slot, with no sticks in the other slots?

    What shows in BIOS for ram with only 1 stick in the bad slot? Same result with other sticks in the same slot?

    Is the BIOS configured for Dual channel for both channels? Or only the channel with the bad slot?
     
  4. tommo020788

    tommo020788 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    nah it should not be a power supply issue...
    I just bought a brand new $150 power supply.

    and yes it does the same thing with any ram chip in that first slot (first slot meaning the furthest to the left).
    Putting one chip (any chip) in the bad slot by itself, causes the computer to not post at all (no bios appears at all).
     
  5. TRS-80 vet

    TRS-80 vet

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    3,148
    Did you look in BIOS for single vs. dual channel ram settings?
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,678
    First of all, you need to post your exact system specs; ie make and model of mb, exact cpu, brand and speed of ram, brand and wattage of pw supply, etc, etc, etc. Post links to your parts if possible.
     
  7. tommo020788

    tommo020788 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    Thanks for the replies. I will check the bios settings again now, but from memory, I think it was set up for duel channel.

    As for the specs, here they are:

    CPU: Intel i7 860, 2.8ghz
    RAM: one 2gb stick, and one 1gb stick, both DDR3, and probably Crossair.
    Motherboard: Gigabyte, GA-P55-UD3 (not all that great, but it fits the needs).
    Graphics card: (ASUS), Radeon 5670 1gb GDDR5
    Operating system: XP Professional
    Hard drive: 1 IDE 120gb hard drive, and one 500gb external(usb) hard drive.
    My Sata harddrive died recently, its been a long time coming!

    As for the power supply, I cannot see any specs on the side like usually displayed, so I'm guessing its all on the top of the power supply(in between the top, and the roof of the case).
    It was supposed to be one of the best out at the moment...
    sorry I cant remember the brand or watts :(
     
  8. s0563764

    s0563764

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Hey dude I'm having a similar problem (the freezing), the first time round a selective startup worked for me. Second time (now) not so much.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/943201