1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Is this a TSG problem, Firefox problem or my graphics card

Discussion in 'Site Help, Feedback, & Announcements' started by bp936, Jan 16, 2011.

Advertisement
  1. bp936

    bp936 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3,033
    Why do I sometimes have icons repeated on a row on the TSG pages? It only seems to happen on this site.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Mine is normal, with IE8.

    Did you try IE?
     
  3. bp936

    bp936 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3,033
    never use IE but will try it
    It usually happens when I open a thread or post in a new tab.
     
  4. LauraMJ

    LauraMJ Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    13,240
    I use firefox and I've never seen that!
     
  5. bp936

    bp936 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3,033
    the same link took 5 minutes to show up in IE, no multiples, but also no icons of any kind either.
    All icons on users show an empty white box, but avatars are there. Strange.
     
  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    What's your antivirus?
     
  7. bp936

    bp936 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3,033
    p.s. I have seen this multiple strange icons often, but I recently updated Firefox to version 3.6.13
     
  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    If it were only Firefox, I'd say it's a problem with Firefox. But, IE isn't normal either.
     
  9. bp936

    bp936 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3,033
    I use KIS 2010, constantly updates and I downloaded Superantispyware not too long ago, SAS seems to always give me a problem (whenever I tried it in the last 2 years by the way.)

    Now that I checked TSG with IE, I think it's time to double-check FF settings.
    Any other ideas?
    If no one else has this problem, than it is not TSG.
     
  10. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,013
    Try running FF in safe mode (not Windows safe mode, just the browser). To do that click on Start - All Programs - then Mozilla Firefox and from the right-click menu select "Mozilla Firefox (Safe Mode)" and see if it still occurs. It could be an add-on that's blocking something.
     
  11. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Check your Kaspersky settings to make sure you're not blocking scripts.
     
  12. bp936

    bp936 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3,033
    had to switch browser, Firefox now completely froze.
    Yes I do have add-ons for FF, will check those.
    Yes, I changed some settings in Kaspersky for nerworking.

    I will do all of your suggestions. Now it's becoming clear, it is not a TSG problem.
    K-Meleon browser is acting normal, showing everything.
    Thanks for all your help tonight, it will take a while to check so many settings.
     
  13. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    How to start Firefox in Safe Mode
    http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/safe mode

    In safe mode no add-ons or plug-ins will run.
    So try it and if you do not have any trouble then you know the trouble is with the add-ons or plug-ins.
    Then think back to what was last installed or updated and disable it and restart Firefox and see how things work.
     
  14. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Is IE back to normal or you still are having trouble with the icons?

    If IE isn't working either, troubleshooting Firefox may not resolve this... :)

    What about your desktop? And programs? Are you only having trouble with the Internet?
     
  15. bp936

    bp936 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3,033
    I ran FF in Safe Mode, looked ok. IE still has a problem but it does not matter to me.
    Checked script setting, they seem ok.
    I had my Firefox extensions / add-ons for a while and they never used to give me trouble.

    Kaspersky ran overnight and found some malware :eek: on the external drive and nothing on the hard-drive and fixed it.
    Everything seems to be back to normal. :)
    thanks for helping. I should have checked everything before thinking, it's TSG, sorry TSG! :eek:
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975126

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice