Is THIS networking feat even possible?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dalearyous

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2003
Messages
136
ok this is what i want to do. right now i have 2 different internet connections running into the apartment (one is cable and the other is different company cable internet). i want to be able to plug both internet lines into one server and from there suck bandwidth from both lines simultaneously. i have plenty of network cards and windows server 2003. is this possible to do at all? if so what do i need? i'd prefer a server over some special hub or switch.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2004
Messages
25
Hi dalearyous,

I don't think you can bind them and use 2 as one but hey their maybe some software out their that can do it, i know its possible if both were on the same ISP, i would search around for some gatway software that allows bind of channels, at very least you could have them as proxies say port 80 for one ISP and 8080 as the other ISP, and use them that way, its not the ideal soloution but just an idea,

oh remember you could have Netscape running on one proxy and IE on the other ;)
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
There are several broadband routers that do dual input load sharing, that would probably be the easiest way to do it. I know that Hawking has one, and I've seen another brand, but it slips my mind right now. :)
 

dalearyous

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2003
Messages
136
lol IE on one and Netscape on other. heh. i will look into the software and router. i was just hoping i could do it without a router because a router would be expensive. ultimately i wanted both connections as one and then limiting people's bandwidth in the house, which can be done with a server. ill post back if i find anything interesting
 

dalearyous

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2003
Messages
136
ok i was wrong. the routers run like 60-70 dollars which isn't bad at all. thats good news.



edit* is hawking a good company? ive never heard of them
edit** woah the H2BR4 router has the tools to manage bandwidth between IPs on the network...that would mean no need for server. sweet.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
168
We did that in my old house. We had cable and dsl going into a linux box with 3 nics. We were running a load ballancing program (can't remember its name, sorry) which routed traffic to/from whichever connection was in less use.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top