1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Is This RAM Compatible?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by TheShooter93, Aug 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,221
    Hey TSG,

    I do work on computers for people within my neighborhood, local business, places like that. Nothing official, but I like to help out when I can. Today I was asked to upgrade a machine's RAM. The computer is a Dell Dimension 4700. It currently has 256MB of DDR2 PC2-3200 RAM installed. I ordered 2GB (2x1GB) DDR2 PC2-6400. While some sites have said (Crucial.com among others) that the 6400 is compatible, others have said that only 5300 would be compatible. While still, other sites say only 3200 and 4200. I have no idea what to believe, which makes me unsure about what my next step should be.

    So in summary, is DDR2-6400 compatible with the Dell Dimension 4700? 5300? :confused:

    Obviously the 3200 is compatible because that's what's currently in the computer, but if the computer can handle faster RAM, I would like to order that. Can someone help me find out the correct information?

    Thanks so much for reading this and would appreciate a speedy yet accurate response. I need the information as soon as possible.

    ==========

    Below I have provided links (and screenshots) which give me mixed signals about compatible RAM. Hopefully somebody can help clear up this issue.
    http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=Dimension%204700%20Series
    http://www.memorystock.com/ram/DellDimension4700RAM.html
    http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/...etail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=dhs&cs=19&sku=a0735470
    http://www.memoryupgrade.pro/2gb-dell-dimension-4700-533mhz-unbuffered-dimm.html
    http://www.pcmemorystore.com/Dell-Dimension-4700-ram.htm

    ==========

    Additional Question(s):

    If I install the 6400 and the motherboard only supports 3200, will it be backwards compatible?

    ==========

    Sorry for the giant wall of text, but I've tried to provide as much information as possible. I know RAM shouldn't be this hard of a thing to figure out, but for some reason it's giving me a lot of trouble. :mad:

    Thanks in advanced TSG.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsor

  3. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,221
    Early bump. (I have school tomorrow and won't be active until later on in the day. Sorry for the early bump).
     
  4. Byteman

    Byteman Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,742
    I have a Dimension 4700 and in it I have 2- 512MB DDR2 pc4200 unbuffered

    and, 2- 512MB DDR2 PC3200 unbuffered

    In the 2 slots on the right nearest the CPU, I have the 4200

    other 2 on left side (front) I have the 3200's and it works great. When I first saw your thread, I had just 4 512MB 3200's but I knew that the 4200's should work, they just don't run as high as they could...... they will run to match the slowest RAM you have in any slots.

    RAM works and sometimes ONLY works in matched pairs, that is, same speed modules. That may be if you have one bank of two modules, but the pc3200 and 4200 seem to work very well together in a 4700 with the 4 slots. I don't have any faster DDR2 to test with and do not know what to tell you about 5300, 6400, etc.
     
  5. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    Go to www.crucial.com and in the configurator put in the make and model of the machine and they will tell you what is compatible.
     
  6. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,221
    As you see in the links and screenshot provided, I did just that. But other sites and people have been telling me otherwise.

    Thanks for the advice, at least I know the 4200's work. I'm think I'm going to have to return the 6400's and just go with 3200's or 4200's if I can find them. Probably 3200's though. :(
     
  7. Byteman

    Byteman Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,742
    The crucial configurator says this:

    Number of Slots:

    Slot 1 Slot 2 Slot 3 Slot 4

    Each memory slot can hold DDR2 PC2-5300, DDR2 PC2-6400 with a maximum of 1GB per slot.*

    *Not to exceed manufacturer supported


    (That;s for the Dimension 4700 series, not the Media edition one.)

    I know mine came with PC-3200 DDR2 2 - 256MB modules. And, that is what the Dell support system configuration report says, too.

    Go figure! No wonder it's confusing. I guess it might be worth upgrading the RAM someday. There is plenty of new and used RAM around....


    Right now, I am seeing a nice smoothing out effect from the switch I did tonight so I have you to thank for it, shooter!
     
  8. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,221
    Yes, I'm aware that's what Crucial says (hence the provided screenshot). But other sites say otherwise. Did you see my other links?

    Or are my other links irrelevant? Should I trust Crucial?
     
  9. Byteman

    Byteman Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,742
    I looked at each of the links to RAM figurators you had there. I'm only telling you that the 5300 or 6400 will work in your system. I'm comparing what I know came with my 4700....to what can be used in one now. The higher speeds did not exist when 4700s came out......
    Mine's from 2/6/2005

    Crucial I think is the most highly respected of any. I would go with what they say. There is a guarantee, if you bought from them and used their configurator to get RAM

    Higher speed RAM will only operate at the bus speed of the motherboard, the RAM can work slower....so, you may not see any great performance difference, but the RAM will work. I don't think there is any other difference at all...... You could have gotten PC 3200's and the main gain is from the amount of RAM, nothing else, except perhaps new, undamaged modules or maybe, more of matchup of modules.
     
  10. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,221
    Ok, then I will open the 6400's and try them out. It's just that I might not be able to return them after that and obviously that would be a good amount of money down the drain if they don't work.
     
  11. Byteman

    Byteman Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,742
    Don't open them out of curiosity.

    If they cost a lot more than the same amount of a lower speed RAM, tehn you could return them and get the PC 4200 or even 3200, if the savings is enough to warrant paying more shipping and whatever. But yes, the modules should work, what you need to do is compare cost of some pc-3200 or 4200's to what you spent on the 6400's
     
  12. Byteman

    Byteman Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,742
    One other thing-

    My 4700's mobo has 4 RAM module slots, and 2 have white tab locks and 2 have brown or black lockdowns.....

    When I put the 2-- 3200's in the 2 whites and 2-- 4200's in the two brown slots, when i started up, there was no video and a memory mismatch.....bunch of wavy lines on screen. No beeps. "Out of range"

    But, putting the same speed modules together, side by side, in one white tab slot and one brown, worked.

    You might need to do that if you mix modules of different speeds like I am . If you are using all the same of course it matters only that you should use modules in Slot 1 and 2 first. Note that slot 1 and 2 are NOT next to each other.

    that is, 1 & 3 are next to each other, closest to the CPU..... 2 & 4 next to each other, closest to the front of the computer....

    I have no technical explanation for why only the one configuration works, I would think it would be the other way round since each pair of slots is one bank of RAM. But, for me, only using the 2 modules rated same speed next to each other works, if I want to use pc3200 AND pc4200's.

    I like how it works, and I think it will stay this way! Must have had the others in wrong slots, or some of them were slightly damaged. Even my fan is running smoother.
     
  13. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,221
    Ok, then I think I will return the 6400's and order 3200's if it is cost efficient. But I didn't know that slots 1 and 2 were not next to each other! Thanks for the heads up.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/943821