Is Win98 SE an upgrade only?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
102
WIN 98 SE can be purchased as an upgrade(from any CD Rom Capable version of older windows), or you can or could buy the full version, and that version will not upgrade i don't think, you might want to try ebay for a copy of windows, or a distributer that has really old versions of windows, because WIN 98 SE is not sold in walmart any more i don't think, maybe some of the really big computer stores(CompUSA, Circuit City,Best Buy, and maybe Staples)
 

eq1987

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
155
If I had to buy an OS, i'd buy XP Home. I currently have a Windows 98 SE copy, but I seem to have install errors, and I'm not sure if it's because SE is an upgrade only or not. It doesn't say anywhere on it, but I had read something on Microsoft's site about it being Upgrade only.

I'm guessing that's what you were talking about. Two different versions.

Do you have any idea why the following files are missing when it tries to copy them?

dhcpcsvc.dll
icmp.dll
ienpstub.dll
inetmib1.dll
ipcfgdll.dll
iphlpapi.dll
msafd.dll
MSLOCUSR.dll
Qosname.dll
Rapilib.dll

And many, many more?
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
102
those files that you listed are definatly core parts, mostly for network stuff, and TCP/IP, Quality Of Service service, it might have been the original medium that you got the copy from, but it could also very well be your copy if it is an older cdr that has been sitting, it could have started to deteiriate
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,154
Windows 98SE can be purchased in both an "upgrade" CD and a "full" CD. The upgrade CD is used when upgrading from Windows 95. The full CD is used when installing it into a hard drive with no operating system already in it(such as after installing a new hard drive, or after formatting a current hard drive). It's unlikely that you'll find Windows 98SE in computer or electronics stores anymore.

I wouldn't even consider upgrading to Windows XP unless your computer has at least a 700 - 800 MHz processor speed, at least 256 MB of RAM installed, and whose hardware and BIOS is compatible to Windows XP(which means it shouldn't be more than a few years old).
 

eq1987

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
155
I read through the manual, and it said "If you are upgrading from...", or "if you are doing a new install..."? Is there a version that does both?
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2004
Messages
142
Hi eq1987
I run win 98se from a full install disc not an upgrade ,I also had these type of .dll file problems ,I just loaded windows again over the top and it sorted it self out .The quickest way to reinstall is go to start/run then type in setup/pj then insert your win 98se disc stop it auto running and go to browse in the run box and go to the cd drive and click it ,it should from there reinstall windows over your current version .

Dave
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If you have the full W98SE retail package, you can upgrade from an earlier Windows version or install to a bare system.
 

eq1987

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
155
fly440 said:
Hi eq1987
I run win 98se from a full install disc not an upgrade ,I also had these type of .dll file problems ,I just loaded windows again over the top and it sorted it self out .The quickest way to reinstall is go to start/run then type in setup/pj then insert your win 98se disc stop it auto running and go to browse in the run box and go to the cd drive and click it ,it should from there reinstall windows over your current version .

Dave
I installed Windows 98 SE, then went to Start > Run, typed in a few variables of setup/pj, and I couldn't get it to run. Will this do the same thing as if I did the auto-run, and clicked Install?
 

eq1987

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
155
People always say a picture is worth a thousand words, so I took a picture of my error and uploaded it. It simply doesn't make sense. "Please insert the CD", "Sorry, but the file couldn't be found on the CD"!
 

Attachments

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,154
If placing the Windows CD in its drive and then clicking "OK" doesn't work, I'm surprised.

When the insert prompt appears, browse to or type in C:\WIN98 or C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS, then click OK. See if that works.

I notice that you're installing a Linksys LNE100TX network card. Are you using the version 5.12 driver, which is the most updated one? You can get it here.

In the Run command, have you tried X:\WIN98\SETUP.EXE? Replace the X with your CDROM drive letter.
 

eq1987

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
155
The linksys driver I'm using is from the CD? I bought it in like april 2004.

I typed in the prompt the two things you showed, and nothing happened. I tried "C:\WINDOWS\" and the "Copy files.. Percent done" moved to 6%. It also showed the a box that says it couldn't find it in the specified path, and the text box that allowed me to type in the path disappeared.

I clicked Ok twice, and the normal box came back. It's still on the "choosusr.dll".

Should I skip all the files, go to Run > Setup > D:\WIN98\SETUP.EXE ?

Also, when I do reinstall, should I overwrite the WINDOWS directory?
 

eq1987

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
155
I got it! I found on Google that those files are located in Cabinet folders. I opened Net7 through Net10.cab, and copied them into System32. Configured my internet and it worked!

So, if anyone comes upon those problems, I'd advise searching their CD-ROM for "cab", open Net7.cab through Net10.cab, copy all the files into C:\WINDOWS\System32

Thank you all for your help.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,154
If you want a list of all the Windows 98SE CAB files, keep this site saved. Give it time to load if you're on a 56K dial-up connection.
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2004
Messages
25
I think the reason you couldn't get the files to load from the cd is because the path was wrong ie D:\autorun\Windows next time get rid of the "autorun\Windows" and just try D:\ if that is your cdrom drive.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top