Is your computer running slow?Check this out.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Roshith

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
307
There are a lot of posts on the site where people complain that their computer is running slow.

And the first few steps that the person is told to take is always the same....so i thought i'd help save some time and list the steps people before posting here on the site.

Following these steps will get more than half your problem solved and it will be easier for others to help you improve your computers performance.

First, do a free online scan to eliminate the possibility of viruses. Run atleast one of these or run BOTH of them if you can .

Trend Micro's Housecall Online Virus Scan

Panda Software

After you have done that, download Ad-aware from Here.Instal it and download the latest updates. After that, run the scan. This will eliminate most adware that is on your system. It is very important that you have the latest updates.

Then, download Spybot Search & Destroy from Here .Install and download the latest updates. Run it. This will help to remove some more adware that were not found by Ad-aware.

After you have done that,download the latest version of Hijackthis from Here.Download it and install it to its own permanent folder. Run hijackthis and DONT FIX ANYTHING! Instead, post the log on the site and more knowledgeable people will tell you what to remove and what not.

Using a firewall also helps to prevent unauthorized access to your computer. Zonealarm is a good one.

Posting your hijackthis logs after running all the above programs will make it a lot easier for people on this site to help you solve the problem.

Hope you have found this post useful. :)
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
163
ok my problem is whenever i get on the internet i cant go to any website b/c whenever i type in the web address and hit enter the "can not be displayed " comes up. and where the web address is that i typed is changed. i.e. www.yahoo.com i hit enter then it changes to http:///020yahoo.com. or something really close to that. i do have spybot and i ran that but it didnt help. i cant do panda b/c i cant get to the page. what should i do?
thanks
ross
 

Roshith

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
307
ross...i cant really think of any solution to your problem. Why dont u try posting a thread on the "internet" forums?
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
163
ok today i ran ad-aware SE and spywareBlaster. I also ran spybot last night. It found like 24 things but it could only delete like 15. Also today when i started up my computer it was REALLY messing up. I had a hard time just starting windows. So i have used them 3 programs. but still having the internet problem. Im thinking since my computer is so new, would it be smart to just save everything i need (which isnt much) on a flash disk and just restore?? Then install avast anti-virus before i go back online?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2004
Messages
9,600
rez410 said:
ok today i ran ad-aware SE and spywareBlaster. I also ran spybot last night. It found like 24 things but it could only delete like 15. Also today when i started up my computer it was REALLY messing up. I had a hard time just starting windows. So i have used them 3 programs. but still having the internet problem. Im thinking since my computer is so new, would it be smart to just save everything i need (which isnt much) on a flash disk and just restore?? Then install avast anti-virus before i go back online?
Hello Rez. Go here >>>>> http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html
and download this program---save it to a folder.
Double -click it {no install is required} and choose scan. DO NOT "FIX" anything.
Save log--- and copy the results to the Security Forum.
If Spybot or Adaware cannot remove an identified item/items, other means have to be used. My best >f
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2003
Messages
6,052
As I remember, being unable to remove an item doesnt mean its required, but that its in use at that moment in time. It's the same as if your trying to replace a system file, you have to go into dos mode or use Replacer to do it.
 

Roshith

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
307
I have been using Microsoft's Anti Spyware beta for a while and i must say that it is very good.
You should use it in addition to ad-aware and spybot s&d.
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2001
Messages
697
Roshith,getting back to your original post,you may want to include in that to disable system restore before doing the scans so viruses cant restore themselves. Just a thought.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top