1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ISA Modem / COM Issues

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by lonesome_wolf2000, Apr 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    Ok, I've come across an old computer:

    200mhz computer
    ~96mb ram
    8 gig hd
    AT Keyboard
    PS/2 Mouse
    56k Diamond Supra 2750

    The old modem in the machine went bad. I put the new diamond one in, the computer sees it, and drivers install just fine... Only thing wrong is that it installs on COM1. In device manager it shows a serial port / COM2. Modems in control panel shows modem on com1. When I dial like this it gives "no dial tone."

    Here's what I did:

    1. Removed all com ports and modem
    2. Went into BIOS and turned off the first serial port...
    3. Booted back into windows, installed all devices.
    4. Now Serial Com 1 and modem on Com2. It dials and works like this. A little slow but workable.
    5. Reboot, check it again, works fine
    6. Turn off machine
    7. Turn on machine, check it again, modem is back on com1

    Is there a way to make this modem stay on com2 or use com3/4?

    Any help is most appreciated.
     
  2. Mr. PC Doc

    Mr. PC Doc

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    The BIOS battery sounds like it may be dead. Replace the battery.

    Hope this helps!
     
  3. Whitestar

    Whitestar

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Its more likly that windows is causing the problem.
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    ISA modems can be boogers. Why is com 1 not an option?
     
  5. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    I thought of the battery problem and I have replaced it with another one. Still the problem persists. What can I do to make windows use the proper com port?
     
  6. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    Well, when it is installed on com1 it always gets "no dial tone" when it is on the others, it dials just fine.
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Ok, went back and re-read, duh Candy :D You said no dial tone.

    Have you tried disabling the serial ports in bios? Disable both, and leave them disabled.
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Please tell me the machine is not running windows 95.
     
  9. Mr. PC Doc

    Mr. PC Doc

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    He tried disabling them... well one of them.
     
  10. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    I will try disabling both and let you guys know what happens. Hopefully this will work....
     
  11. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    What OS are you using with this machine?
     
  12. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    It was win98se. Sorry.

    I tried disabling both com ports and so far.... it is dialing. The modem stayed on com1 and works fine. No problems as of yet. I've powered down the machine a couple times to make sure, so hopefully this is it.

    Thank you all for your help. It is most appreciated.
     
  13. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/219678

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice