ISA Modem / COM Issues

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lonesome_wolf2000

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2000
Messages
410
Ok, I've come across an old computer:

200mhz computer
~96mb ram
8 gig hd
AT Keyboard
PS/2 Mouse
56k Diamond Supra 2750

The old modem in the machine went bad. I put the new diamond one in, the computer sees it, and drivers install just fine... Only thing wrong is that it installs on COM1. In device manager it shows a serial port / COM2. Modems in control panel shows modem on com1. When I dial like this it gives "no dial tone."

Here's what I did:

1. Removed all com ports and modem
2. Went into BIOS and turned off the first serial port...
3. Booted back into windows, installed all devices.
4. Now Serial Com 1 and modem on Com2. It dials and works like this. A little slow but workable.
5. Reboot, check it again, works fine
6. Turn off machine
7. Turn on machine, check it again, modem is back on com1

Is there a way to make this modem stay on com2 or use com3/4?

Any help is most appreciated.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
ISA modems can be boogers. Why is com 1 not an option?
 

lonesome_wolf2000

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2000
Messages
410
I thought of the battery problem and I have replaced it with another one. Still the problem persists. What can I do to make windows use the proper com port?
 

lonesome_wolf2000

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2000
Messages
410
Well, when it is installed on com1 it always gets "no dial tone" when it is on the others, it dials just fine.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Ok, went back and re-read, duh Candy :D You said no dial tone.

Have you tried disabling the serial ports in bios? Disable both, and leave them disabled.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Please tell me the machine is not running windows 95.
 

lonesome_wolf2000

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2000
Messages
410
It was win98se. Sorry.

I tried disabling both com ports and so far.... it is dialing. The modem stayed on com1 and works fine. No problems as of yet. I've powered down the machine a couple times to make sure, so hopefully this is it.

Thank you all for your help. It is most appreciated.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top